TheBaseballPage.com

Ernie Lombardi

Ernie Lombardi

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Schnozz, Bocci
Born:
April 6, 1908
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1931 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1938 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1986
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1939 NL CIN WS 0 4 14 0 3 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
1940 NL CIN WS 1 2 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CIN 1939 WS 4 15 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 0
CIN 1940 WS 2 4 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

March 27

  • 2003

    On Ebay‚ the online auction house‚ a 1976 World Series r ...

  • 1995

    The National Labor Relations board files for an injunction t ...

  • 1993

    The Chicago Cubs put second baseman Ryne Sandberg (broken ha ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 World Series, 1940 World Series, 1986 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Braves, Cincinnati Reds, Ernie Lombardi, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles