TheBaseballPage.com

Ernie Lombardi

Ernie Lombardi

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Schnozz, Bocci
Born:
April 6, 1908
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1931 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1938 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1986
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1931 BRO NL C 50 0 218 23 4 5 .984 0 4.820
1932 CIN NL C 110 0 288 76 14 6 .963 0 3.310
1933 CIN NL C 95 0 223 52 8 3 .972 0 2.890
1934 CIN NL C 111 0 383 61 5 8 .989 0 4.00
1935 CIN NL C 82 0 298 49 6 4 .983 0 4.230
1936 CIN NL C 105 0 330 54 15 10 .962 0 3.660
1937 CIN NL C 90 0 333 58 11 3 .973 0 4.340
1938 CIN NL C 123 0 512 73 9 8 .985 0 4.760
1939 CIN NL C 120 0 536 63 10 7 .984 0 4.990
1940 CIN NL C 101 0 397 46 5 5 .989 0 4.390
1941 CIN NL C 116 0 496 70 10 9 .983 0 4.880
1942 BSN NL C 85 0 251 41 6 3 .980 0 3.440
1943 NY1 NL C 73 0 296 36 10 8 .971 0 4.550
1944 NY1 NL C 100 0 350 47 13 11 .968 0 3.970
1945 NY1 NL C 96 0 425 49 8 8 .983 0 4.940
1946 NY1 NL C 63 0 272 36 7 7 .978 0 4.890
1947 NY1 NL C 24 0 86 11 2 2 .980 0 4.040
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 World Series, 1940 World Series, 1986 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Braves, Cincinnati Reds, Ernie Lombardi, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles