TheBaseballPage.com

Ernie Lombardi

Ernie Lombardi

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Schnozz, Bocci
Born:
April 6, 1908
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1931 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1938 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1986
This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 World Series, 1940 World Series, 1986 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Braves, Cincinnati Reds, Ernie Lombardi, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles