TheBaseballPage.com

Ernie Lombardi

Ernie Lombardi

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Schnozz, Bocci
Born:
April 6, 1908
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1931 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1938 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1986
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1947 NY1 48 110 8 31 5 0 4 21 7 9 .282 .345 .436 .782
1931 BRO 73 182 20 54 7 1 4 23 12 12 .297 .363 .412 .775
1937 CIN 120 368 41 123 22 1 9 59 14 17 .334 .378 .473 .851
1935 CIN 120 332 36 114 23 3 12 64 16 6 .343 .401 .539 .940
1933 CIN 107 350 30 99 21 1 4 47 16 17 .283 .340 .383 .723
1943 NY1 104 295 19 90 7 0 10 51 16 11 .305 .369 .431 .800
1934 CIN 132 417 42 127 19 4 9 62 16 22 .305 .350 .434 .784
1946 NY1 88 238 19 69 4 1 12 39 18 24 .290 .378 .466 .845
1936 CIN 121 387 42 129 23 2 12 68 19 16 .333 .401 .496 .897
1940 CIN 109 376 50 120 22 0 14 74 31 14 .319 .420 .489 .910
1944 NY1 117 373 37 95 13 0 10 58 33 25 .255 .346 .370 .716
1939 CIN 130 450 43 129 26 2 20 85 35 19 .287 .371 .487 .858
1941 CIN 117 398 33 105 12 1 10 60 36 14 .264 .354 .374 .729
1942 BSN 105 309 32 102 14 0 11 46 37 12 .330 .453 .482 .935
1938 CIN 129 489 60 167 30 1 19 95 40 14 .342 .423 .524 .947
1932 CIN 118 413 43 125 22 9 11 68 41 19 .303 .412 .479 .891
1945 NY1 115 368 46 113 7 1 19 70 43 11 .307 .438 .486 .924
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1931 BRO 73 196 0 2 75 0 0 0 1 0
1932 CIN 118 458 0 0 198 4 0 0 0 0
1933 CIN 107 373 0 3 134 4 0 26 2 0
1934 CIN 132 436 0 0 181 3 0 24 0 0
1935 CIN 120 351 0 0 179 3 0 11 0 0
1936 CIN 121 413 0 0 192 7 0 15 1 0
1937 CIN 120 384 0 0 174 2 0 12 1 0
1938 CIN 129 529 0 0 256 0 0 30 0 0
1939 CIN 130 494 0 6 219 3 0 24 0 0
1940 CIN 109 414 0 0 184 7 0 18 0 0
1941 CIN 117 434 0 0 149 0 0 19 1 0
1942 BSN 105 347 0 0 149 1 0 17 1 0
1943 NY1 104 315 0 1 127 3 0 18 1 0
1944 NY1 117 408 0 1 138 1 0 23 0 0
1945 NY1 115 417 0 1 179 5 0 12 0 0
1946 NY1 88 262 0 3 111 3 0 8 0 0
1947 NY1 48 118 0 1 48 0 0 4 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1853 5855 601 1792 990 277 27 190 262 430 46 8
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 73 182 20 54 23 7 1 4 1 12 12 0
BSN 105 309 32 102 46 14 0 11 1 12 37 1
NY1 472 1384 129 398 239 36 2 55 1 80 117 12
CIN 1203 3980 420 1238 682 220 24 120 5 158 264 33
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 World Series, 1940 World Series, 1986 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Braves, Cincinnati Reds, Ernie Lombardi, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles