TheBaseballPage.com

Herman Long

Herman Long

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Germany, Flying Dutchman
Born:
April 13, 1866
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1889 with KC2
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1889 KC2 AA 2B 8 0 20 27 5 4 .904 0 5.880
1889 KC2 AA OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1889 KC2 AA SS 128 0 335 479 117 55 .874 0 6.360
1890 BSN NL SS 101 0 230 352 66 40 .898 0 5.760
1891 BSN NL SS 139 0 345 441 85 60 .902 0 5.650
1892 BSN NL SS 141 0 297 497 99 65 .889 0 5.630
1892 BSN NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1892 BSN NL OF 12 0 16 5 3 0 .875 0 1.750
1893 BSN NL 2B 5 0 11 18 2 1 .935 0 5.800
1893 BSN NL SS 123 0 271 469 98 67 .883 0 6.020
1894 BSN NL SS 98 0 217 359 75 52 .885 0 5.880
1894 BSN NL 2B 3 0 17 6 2 1 .920 0 7.670
1894 BSN NL OF 5 0 5 0 1 0 .833 0 1.00
1895 BSN NL 2B 2 0 9 3 0 1 1.00 0 6.00
1895 BSN NL SS 122 0 280 409 84 48 .891 0 5.650
1896 BSN NL SS 120 0 311 415 83 52 .897 0 6.050
1897 BSN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1897 BSN NL SS 107 0 274 353 66 40 .905 0 5.860
1898 BSN NL 2B 2 0 7 7 0 0 1.00 0 7.00
1898 BSN NL SS 142 0 326 472 67 65 .923 0 5.620
1899 BSN NL SS 143 0 351 435 60 68 .929 0 5.500
1899 BSN NL 1B 2 0 20 2 0 1 1.00 0 11.00
1900 BSN NL SS 125 0 257 454 48 34 .937 0 5.690
1901 BSN NL SS 138 0 304 468 44 55 .946 0 5.590
1902 BSN NL 2B 13 0 41 35 7 6 .916 0 5.850
1902 BSN NL SS 107 0 285 366 37 46 .946 0 6.080
1903 NYA AL SS 22 0 52 60 14 6 .889 0 5.090
1903 DET AL 2B 31 0 71 91 5 6 .970 0 5.230
1903 DET AL SS 38 0 90 107 27 12 .879 0 5.180
1904 PHI NL 2B 1 0 4 4 1 0 .889 0 8.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Beaneaters, Herman Long

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles