TheBaseballPage.com

Herman Long

Herman Long

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Germany, Flying Dutchman
Born:
April 13, 1866
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1889 with KC2
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1904 PHI 1 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .250 .250 .250 .500
1903 NYA 22 80 6 15 3 0 0 8 2 0 .188 .213 .225 .438
1903 DET 69 239 21 53 12 0 0 23 10 0 .222 .268 .272 .540
1897 BSN 107 450 89 145 32 7 3 69 23 0 .322 .378 .444 .822
1901 BSN 138 518 54 112 14 6 3 68 25 0 .216 .266 .284 .550
1896 BSN 120 501 105 172 26 8 6 100 26 16 .343 .405 .463 .868
1902 BSN 120 439 40 101 11 0 2 44 31 0 .230 .303 .269 .572
1895 BSN 124 535 109 169 23 10 9 75 31 12 .316 .379 .447 .826
1894 BSN 104 475 136 154 28 11 12 79 35 17 .324 .406 .505 .912
1898 BSN 144 589 99 156 21 10 6 99 39 0 .265 .331 .365 .696
1890 BSN 101 431 95 108 15 3 8 52 40 34 .251 .353 .355 .708
1900 BSN 125 486 80 127 19 4 12 66 44 0 .261 .356 .391 .747
1892 BSN 151 646 115 181 33 6 6 78 44 36 .280 .361 .378 .738
1899 BSN 145 578 91 153 30 8 6 100 45 0 .265 .348 .375 .723
1889 KC2 136 574 137 158 32 6 3 60 64 63 .275 .404 .368 .772
1893 BSN 128 552 149 159 22 6 6 58 73 32 .288 .429 .382 .812
1891 BSN 139 577 129 163 21 12 9 76 80 51 .282 .435 .407 .842
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1889 KC2 136 648 0 0 211 10 0 0 89 0
1890 BSN 101 475 0 0 153 4 0 0 49 0
1891 BSN 139 665 0 0 235 8 0 0 60 0
1892 BSN 151 698 0 0 244 8 0 0 57 0
1893 BSN 128 630 0 0 211 5 0 0 38 0
1894 BSN 104 514 0 0 240 4 0 0 24 0
1895 BSN 124 590 0 21 239 3 0 0 35 0
1896 BSN 120 544 0 12 232 5 0 0 36 0
1897 BSN 107 492 0 17 200 2 0 0 22 0
1898 BSN 144 645 0 17 215 0 0 0 20 0
1899 BSN 145 651 0 25 217 3 0 0 20 0
1900 BSN 125 550 0 18 190 2 0 0 26 0
1901 BSN 138 559 0 15 147 1 0 0 20 0
1902 BSN 120 484 0 13 118 1 0 0 24 0
1903 NYA 22 88 0 6 18 0 0 0 3 0
1903 DET 69 256 0 6 65 1 0 0 11 0
1904 PHI 1 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1874 7674 1455 2127 1055 342 97 91 261 612 57 534
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHI 1 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 22 80 6 15 8 3 0 0 3 2 0
DET 69 239 21 53 23 12 0 0 11 10 1
KC2 136 574 137 158 60 32 6 3 89 63 64 10
BSN 1646 6777 1291 1900 964 295 91 88 431 198 536 46

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Beaneaters, Herman Long

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles