TheBaseballPage.com

Herman Long

Herman Long

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Germany, Flying Dutchman
Born:
April 13, 1866
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1889 with KC2
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1892 NL BSN CS 0 6 27 4 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BSN 1892 CS 6 27 0 0 6 0 0 0 2 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 02

  • 2007

    On July 2, 2007, Roger Clemens pitches eight strong innings ...

  • 1989

    On July 2, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers collec ...

  • 1985

    On July 2, 1985, Joe Niekro of the Houston Astros wins his 2 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Beaneaters, Herman Long

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles