TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Lopata

Stan Lopata

Position(s):
C, 1B
Nicknames:
Stash
Born:
October 12, 1925
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-19-1948 with PHI
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1948 PHI 6 15 2 2 1 0 0 2 0 4 .133 .133 .200 .333
1949 PHI 83 240 31 65 9 2 8 27 21 44 .271 .358 .425 .783
1950 PHI 58 129 10 27 2 2 1 11 22 25 .209 .380 .279 .659
1951 PHI 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 PHI 57 179 25 49 9 1 4 27 36 33 .274 .475 .402 .877
1953 PHI 81 234 34 56 12 3 8 31 28 39 .239 .359 .419 .778
1954 PHI 86 259 42 75 14 5 14 42 33 37 .290 .421 .544 .965
1955 PHI 99 303 49 82 9 3 22 58 58 62 .271 .469 .538 1.007
1956 PHI 146 535 96 143 33 7 32 95 75 93 .267 .409 .535 .944
1957 PHI 116 388 50 92 18 2 18 67 56 81 .237 .384 .433 .817
1958 PHI 86 258 36 64 9 0 9 33 60 63 .248 .488 .388 .876
1959 ML1 25 48 0 5 0 0 0 4 3 13 .104 .167 .104 .271
1960 ML1 7 8 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 .125 .250 .125 .375
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1948 PHI 6 15 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1949 PHI 83 261 0 0 102 0 0 7 1 0
1950 PHI 58 151 0 0 36 0 0 4 1 0
1951 PHI 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 PHI 57 217 0 2 72 0 0 5 1 1
1953 PHI 81 266 0 4 98 0 0 0 3 1
1954 PHI 86 297 2 2 141 1 0 9 1 3
1955 PHI 99 366 3 0 163 2 6 11 4 1
1956 PHI 146 624 9 4 286 1 10 17 5 2
1957 PHI 116 450 5 0 168 1 7 10 2 2
1958 PHI 86 322 2 0 100 2 9 15 0 1
1959 ML1 25 51 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
1960 ML1 7 9 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
853 2601 375 661 397 116 25 116 497 393 7 18 11
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
ML1 32 56 0 6 4 0 0 0 0 0 16 4 0
PHI 821 2545 375 655 393 116 25 116 18 11 481 389 7

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Stan Lopata

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles