TheBaseballPage.com

Bobby Lowe

Bobby Lowe

Position(s):
3B, OF, SS, 2B, P, 1B
Nicknames:
Link
Born:
July 10, 1865
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1890 with BSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1890 BSN NL OF 15 0 34 0 1 0 .971 0 2.270
1890 BSN NL SS 24 0 50 66 6 1 .951 0 4.830
1890 BSN NL 3B 12 0 19 16 4 1 .897 0 2.920
1891 BSN NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1891 BSN NL SS 2 0 4 5 0 1 1.00 0 4.500
1891 BSN NL 2B 17 0 23 49 6 2 .923 0 4.240
1891 BSN NL 3B 1 0 1 0 2 0 .333 0 1.00
1891 BSN NL OF 107 0 186 16 16 2 .927 0 1.890
1892 BSN NL OF 90 0 175 17 15 2 .928 0 2.130
1892 BSN NL SS 13 0 29 34 9 9 .875 0 4.850
1892 BSN NL 2B 10 0 36 29 6 4 .915 0 6.500
1892 BSN NL 3B 14 0 24 39 7 3 .900 0 4.500
1893 BSN NL 2B 121 0 308 409 49 58 .936 0 5.930
1893 BSN NL SS 5 0 12 16 3 1 .903 0 5.600
1894 BSN NL 3B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1894 BSN NL SS 2 0 3 5 0 1 1.00 0 4.00
1894 BSN NL 2B 130 0 345 402 59 62 .927 0 5.750
1895 BSN NL 2B 99 0 265 336 29 50 .954 0 6.070
1896 BSN NL 2B 73 0 193 280 17 31 .965 0 6.480
1897 BSN NL 2B 123 0 270 404 34 33 .952 0 5.480
1898 BSN NL 2B 145 0 397 457 37 63 .958 0 5.890
1898 BSN NL SS 2 0 8 10 1 1 .947 0 9.00
1899 BSN NL 2B 148 0 361 461 40 66 .954 0 5.550
1899 BSN NL SS 4 0 5 12 0 0 1.00 0 4.250
1900 BSN NL 2B 127 0 323 335 34 38 .951 0 5.180
1901 BSN NL 2B 18 0 52 52 5 9 .954 0 5.780
1901 BSN NL 3B 111 0 149 192 33 12 .912 0 3.070
1902 CHN NL 2B 117 0 326 406 33 59 .957 0 6.260
1902 CHN NL 3B 2 0 3 4 0 0 1.00 0 3.500
1903 CHN NL 1B 6 0 54 4 2 5 .967 0 9.670
1903 CHN NL 2B 22 0 37 72 6 8 .948 0 4.950
1903 CHN NL 3B 1 0 2 4 3 0 .667 0 6.00
1904 DET AL 2B 140 0 328 402 27 44 .964 0 5.210
1905 DET AL 1B 1 0 9 0 0 0 1.00 0 9.00
1905 DET AL 2B 6 0 12 7 1 0 .950 0 3.170
1905 DET AL 3B 22 0 16 36 1 1 .981 0 2.360
1905 DET AL OF 24 0 45 5 1 0 .980 0 2.080
1905 DET AL SS 4 0 9 5 1 0 .933 0 3.500
1906 DET AL 2B 17 0 56 60 5 2 .959 0 6.820
1906 DET AL 3B 5 0 3 5 0 0 1.00 0 1.600
1906 DET AL SS 19 0 43 76 11 1 .915 0 6.260
1907 DET AL OF 4 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .250
1907 DET AL SS 2 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1907 DET AL 3B 10 0 4 16 3 0 .870 0 2.00
This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1892 Championship Series, Baseball History, Bobby Lowe, Boston Beaneaters, Detroit Tigers, Pittsburgh Pirates, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles