TheBaseballPage.com

Bobby Lowe

Bobby Lowe

Position(s):
3B, OF, SS, 2B, P, 1B
Nicknames:
Link
Born:
July 10, 1865
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1890 with BSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1890 BSN 52 207 35 58 13 2 2 21 26 32 .280 .415 .391 .807
1891 BSN 125 497 92 129 19 5 6 74 53 54 .260 .384 .354 .738
1892 BSN 124 475 79 115 16 7 3 57 37 47 .242 .337 .324 .661
1893 BSN 126 526 130 157 19 5 14 89 55 29 .298 .411 .433 .844
1894 BSN 133 613 158 212 34 11 17 115 50 25 .346 .437 .520 .958
1895 BSN 99 412 101 122 12 7 7 62 40 16 .296 .413 .410 .823
1896 BSN 73 305 59 98 11 4 2 48 20 11 .321 .400 .403 .803
1897 BSN 123 499 87 154 24 8 5 106 32 0 .309 .381 .419 .800
1898 BSN 147 559 65 152 11 7 4 94 29 0 .272 .329 .338 .667
1899 BSN 152 559 81 152 5 9 4 88 35 0 .272 .336 .335 .671
1900 BSN 127 474 65 132 11 5 3 71 26 0 .278 .344 .342 .686
1901 BSN 129 491 47 125 11 1 3 47 17 0 .255 .295 .299 .595
1902 CHN 119 472 41 116 13 3 0 31 11 0 .246 .280 .286 .566
1903 CHN 32 105 14 28 5 3 0 15 4 0 .267 .343 .371 .714
1904 PIT 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1904 DET 140 506 47 105 14 6 0 40 17 0 .208 .245 .259 .504
1905 DET 58 181 17 35 7 2 0 9 13 0 .193 .276 .254 .530
1906 DET 41 145 11 30 3 0 1 12 4 0 .207 .241 .248 .490
1907 DET 17 37 2 9 2 0 0 5 4 0 .243 .351 .297 .649
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1907 DET 17 44 0 3 11 0 0 0 0 0
1904 PIT 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1906 DET 41 153 0 3 36 1 0 0 3 0
1899 BSN 152 614 0 19 187 1 0 0 17 0
1905 DET 58 206 0 10 46 2 0 0 3 0
1890 BSN 52 235 0 0 81 2 0 0 15 0
1904 DET 140 540 0 15 131 2 0 0 15 0
1898 BSN 147 611 0 20 189 3 0 0 12 0
1901 BSN 129 519 0 8 147 3 0 0 22 0
1897 BSN 123 548 0 13 209 4 0 0 16 0
1893 BSN 126 585 0 0 228 4 0 0 22 0
1903 CHN 32 116 0 3 39 4 0 0 5 0
1896 BSN 73 335 0 6 123 4 0 0 15 0
1902 CHN 119 497 0 9 135 5 0 0 16 0
1900 BSN 127 514 0 9 162 5 0 0 15 0
1894 BSN 133 669 0 0 319 6 0 0 23 0
1892 BSN 124 520 0 0 154 8 0 0 36 0
1895 BSN 99 475 0 15 169 8 0 0 24 0
1891 BSN 125 559 0 0 176 9 0 0 43 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1818 7064 1131 1929 984 230 85 71 214 473 71 302
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DET 256 869 77 179 66 26 8 1 21 38 5
CHN 151 577 55 144 46 18 6 0 21 15 9
BSN 1410 5617 999 1606 872 186 71 70 260 214 420 57
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1892 Championship Series, Baseball History, Bobby Lowe, Boston Beaneaters, Detroit Tigers, Pittsburgh Pirates, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles