TheBaseballPage.com

Red Lucas

Red Lucas

Position(s):
P, 3B, 2B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
The Nashville Narcissus
Born:
April 28, 1902
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1923 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1923 NY1 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1924 BSN 33 33 5 11 1 0 0 5 1 4 .333 .364 .364 .727
1925 BSN 6 20 1 3 0 0 0 2 2 4 .150 .250 .150 .400
1926 CIN 66 76 15 23 4 4 0 14 10 13 .303 .434 .461 .895
1927 CIN 80 150 14 47 5 2 0 28 12 10 .313 .400 .373 .773
1928 CIN 39 73 8 23 2 1 0 7 4 6 .315 .370 .370 .740
1929 CIN 76 140 15 41 6 0 0 13 13 15 .293 .386 .336 .721
1930 CIN 80 113 18 38 4 1 2 19 17 4 .336 .487 .442 .929
1931 CIN 97 153 15 43 4 0 0 17 12 9 .281 .359 .307 .667
1932 CIN 76 150 13 43 11 2 0 19 10 9 .287 .360 .387 .747
1933 CIN 75 122 14 35 6 1 1 15 12 6 .287 .393 .377 .770
1934 PIT 68 105 11 23 5 1 0 8 6 16 .219 .276 .286 .562
1935 PIT 47 66 6 21 6 0 0 10 7 11 .318 .439 .409 .848
1936 PIT 69 108 11 26 4 1 0 14 8 17 .241 .315 .296 .611
1937 PIT 59 82 8 22 3 0 0 17 7 6 .268 .354 .305 .659
1938 PIT 33 46 1 5 0 0 0 2 3 2 .109 .174 .109 .283
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1923 NY1 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1924 BSN 33 34 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
1925 BSN 6 23 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1926 CIN 66 91 0 5 35 0 0 0 0 0
1927 CIN 80 169 0 6 56 1 0 0 0 0
1928 CIN 39 78 0 1 27 0 0 0 0 0
1929 CIN 76 155 0 2 47 0 0 0 1 0
1930 CIN 80 137 0 7 50 0 0 0 0 0
1931 CIN 97 171 0 6 47 0 0 0 0 0
1932 CIN 76 164 0 3 58 1 0 0 0 0
1933 CIN 75 137 0 2 46 1 0 3 0 0
1934 PIT 68 112 0 1 30 0 0 2 1 0
1935 PIT 47 76 0 2 27 1 0 1 0 0
1936 PIT 69 119 0 3 32 0 0 5 0 0
1937 PIT 59 89 0 0 25 0 0 2 0 0
1938 PIT 33 51 0 2 5 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
907 1439 155 404 190 61 13 3 133 124 4 2 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 39 53 6 14 7 1 0 0 0 0 8 3 0
CIN 589 977 112 293 132 42 11 3 1 72 90 3
NY1 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
PIT 276 407 37 97 51 18 2 0 1 52 31 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Red Lucas

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles