TheBaseballPage.com

Greg Luzinski

Greg Luzinski

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
the Bull
Born:
November 22, 1950
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1970 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1978 RC
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1970 PHI 8 12 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 5 .167 .417 .167 .583
1971 PHI 28 100 13 30 8 0 3 15 12 32 .300 .440 .470 .910
1972 PHI 150 563 66 158 33 5 18 68 42 114 .281 .361 .453 .813
1973 PHI 161 610 76 174 26 4 29 97 51 135 .285 .380 .484 .864
1974 PHI 85 302 29 82 14 1 7 48 29 76 .272 .368 .394 .762
1975 PHI 161 596 85 179 35 3 34 120 89 151 .300 .463 .540 1.003
1976 PHI 149 533 74 162 28 1 21 95 50 107 .304 .418 .478 .897
1977 PHI 149 554 99 171 35 3 39 130 80 140 .309 .458 .594 1.052
1978 PHI 155 540 85 143 32 2 35 101 100 135 .265 .470 .526 .996
1979 PHI 137 452 47 114 23 1 18 81 56 103 .252 .398 .427 .825
1980 PHI 106 368 44 84 19 1 19 56 60 100 .228 .408 .440 .848
1981 CHA 104 378 55 100 15 1 21 62 58 80 .265 .426 .476 .902
1982 CHA 159 583 87 170 37 1 18 102 89 120 .292 .455 .451 .906
1983 CHA 144 502 73 128 26 1 32 95 70 117 .255 .416 .502 .918
1984 CHA 125 412 47 98 13 0 13 58 56 80 .238 .381 .364 .745
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1970 PHI 8 15 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1
1971 PHI 28 115 0 1 47 2 0 3 2 0
1972 PHI 150 611 3 0 255 3 4 14 0 4
1973 PHI 161 671 3 0 295 7 9 11 3 3
1974 PHI 85 336 5 0 119 0 3 8 3 0
1975 PHI 161 701 8 0 322 8 17 12 3 6
1976 PHI 149 605 11 0 255 11 2 11 1 2
1977 PHI 149 645 8 0 329 3 14 11 3 2
1978 PHI 155 655 4 0 284 11 15 10 8 7
1979 PHI 137 525 7 0 193 10 5 10 3 3
1980 PHI 106 438 4 0 162 6 5 6 3 0
1981 CHA 104 441 2 0 180 3 1 10 0 0
1982 CHA 159 686 8 0 263 6 11 19 1 1
1983 CHA 144 593 10 0 252 11 6 10 2 1
1984 CHA 125 477 6 0 150 3 3 11 5 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1821 6505 880 1795 1128 344 24 307 1495 845 84 37 31
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 532 1875 262 496 317 91 3 84 8 3 397 273 23
PHI 1289 4630 618 1299 811 253 21 223 29 28 1098 572 61
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1980 World Series, All Star, Chicago White Sox, Greg Luzinski, Philadelphia Phillies

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles