TheBaseballPage.com

Greg Luzinski

Greg Luzinski

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
the Bull
Born:
November 22, 1950
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1970 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1978 RC

Greg Luzinski earned the nickname The Bull with his bulging arms, thick neck, massive body, and viscious righthanded batting stroke. As the Phillies' left fielder in the 1970s, he teamed with third baseman(J-h)h)h)Mike Schmidt to form a potent slugging combination and help the Phillies to four NL East championships in five years.

The 6'1" 220-lb Luzinski reached the ML for good in 1972, with two minor league home run crowns, one minor league batting championship, and three minor league strikeout titles on his resume. He hit .281 with 18 HR as a rookie, and .285 with 29 HR and 97 RBI in 1973, the year Schmidt joined the lineup. From 1975 to 1980, the pair averaged nearly 66 HR a year. Luzinski was hobbled by knee surgery in 1974 but rebounded in 1975 to hit .300 with 34 HR and a NL-best 120 RBI. The Bull still routinely struck out 100 times a season, yet pushed his average up to .304 the following year as the Phillies won the first of three consecutive division titles, and in 1977 he logged career highs in all three Triple Crown catagories, batting .309 with 39 HR and 130 RBI. In LCS play, Luzinski was just as dangerous, slugging home runs in Game Two in 1976, Game One in 1977, and Games Three and Four in 1978, but the Phillies lost all three series. Luzinski's production fell off badly in 1979, and in 1980 his average dropped to .228, but the Phillies finally advanced past the LCS with a five-game victory over the Astros, as Luzinski homered to win Game One. In the world series, the Phillies used Luzinski primarily as the designated hitter and he failed to get a single hit, but the Phillies beat the Royals in six games.

Luzinski was sold to the White Sox before the 1981 season and he immediately became Chicago's full-time DH, where he no longer had to endure criticism for his wretched defense. He played four seasons in Chicago, helping them to the AL West title in 1983 with 32 HR and 95 RBI, then retired after hitting .238 with 13 HR in 1984. The Bull is fourth on the Phillies all-time home run list, behind Schmidt, Del Ennis, and Chuck Klein.

He spent several years as the head football and baseball coach at Holy Cross High School in Delran, NJ. Still a fan favorite in Philadelphia, he opened "Bull's Barbecue" in the Phillies' newly opened stadium, Citizens Bank Park. He currently resides in Bonita Springs, Florida.

Honors and awards

In 1989, Luzinski was inducted into the National Polish-American Sports Hall of Fame.

This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1980 World Series, All Star, Chicago White Sox, Greg Luzinski, Philadelphia Phillies

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles