TheBaseballPage.com

Greg Luzinski

Greg Luzinski

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
the Bull
Born:
November 22, 1950
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1970 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1978 RC
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1976 NL PHI NLCS 0 3 11 2 3 3 2 0 1 4 1 0 0 0 0
1977 NL PHI NLCS 0 4 14 2 4 2 1 0 1 3 3 1 0 0 1
1978 NL PHI NLCS 0 4 16 3 6 3 0 1 2 2 1 0 0 1 0
1980 NL PHI NLCS 1 5 17 3 5 4 2 0 1 6 0 0 0 0 0
1980 NL PHI WS 1 3 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 0 0 0 1
1983 AL CHA ALCS 0 4 15 0 2 0 1 0 0 5 1 0 0 0 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHI 1976 NLCS 3 12 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 1977 NLCS 4 18 0 0 8 1 0 0 1 0
PHI 1978 NLCS 4 17 0 0 14 0 1 1 0 0
PHI 1980 NLCS 5 17 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 1980 WS 3 11 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
CHA 1983 ALCS 4 17 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1980 World Series, All Star, Chicago White Sox, Greg Luzinski, Philadelphia Phillies

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles