TheBaseballPage.com

Greg Luzinski

Greg Luzinski

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
the Bull
Born:
November 22, 1950
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1970 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1978 RC
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1970 PHI NL 1B 3 3 20 3 0 1 1.00 9.130 7.670
1971 PHI NL 1B 28 27 247 34 1 16 .996 10.540 10.040
1972 PHI NL OF 145 145 255 9 11 2 .960 1.880 1.820
1972 PHI NL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1972 PHI NL 1B 2 0 2 0 1 0 .667 3.00 1.00
1972 PHI NL LF 145 145 251 9 11 2 .959 1.860 1.790
1973 PHI NL LF 159 157 258 7 2 1 .993 1.770 1.670
1973 PHI NL OF 159 157 262 7 2 1 .993 1.800 1.690
1974 PHI NL OF 82 81 146 10 3 0 .981 2.110 1.900
1974 PHI NL LF 82 81 144 10 3 0 .981 2.090 1.880
1975 PHI NL LF 159 159 250 10 9 0 .967 1.710 1.640
1975 PHI NL OF 159 159 248 10 9 0 .966 1.690 1.620
1976 PHI NL LF 144 144 207 8 8 0 .964 1.710 1.490
1976 PHI NL OF 144 144 204 8 8 0 .964 1.690 1.470
1977 PHI NL LF 148 148 195 11 8 2 .963 1.490 1.390
1977 PHI NL OF 148 148 205 11 8 2 .964 1.570 1.460
1978 PHI NL LF 154 154 236 7 4 2 .984 1.740 1.580
1978 PHI NL OF 154 154 232 7 4 2 .984 1.710 1.550
1979 PHI NL LF 125 124 158 2 9 1 .947 1.480 1.280
1979 PHI NL OF 125 124 156 3 9 1 .946 1.470 1.270
1980 PHI NL LF 105 105 140 2 1 0 .993 1.500 1.350
1980 PHI NL OF 105 105 137 2 1 0 .993 1.470 1.320
1981 CHA AL DH 103 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 CHA AL DH 156 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 CHA AL 1B 2 2 6 1 0 1 1.00 5.730 3.500
1983 CHA AL DH 139 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 CHA AL DH 114 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 04

  • 2006

    On September 4, 2006, in a Labor Day game at Fenway Park, Ca ...

  • 1998

    On September 4, 1998, the New York Yankees reach the 100-win ...

  • 1993

    On September 4, 1993, Jim Abbott of the New York Yankees thr ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1980 World Series, All Star, Chicago White Sox, Greg Luzinski, Philadelphia Phillies

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles