TheBaseballPage.com

Steve Lyons

Steve Lyons

Position(s):
3B, CF, DH, LF, OF, RF, SS, 1B, 2B, C, P
Nicknames:
Psycho
Born:
June 3, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1985 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1985 BOS AL OF 114 88 253 4 7 0 .973 2.720 2.250
1985 BOS AL 3B 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 2.250 2.00
1985 BOS AL RF 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1985 BOS AL CF 111 88 249 4 7 0 .973 2.700 2.280
1985 BOS AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 BOS AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 BOS AL LF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 CHA AL LF 22 21 46 2 0 0 1.00 2.430 2.180
1986 CHA AL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1986 CHA AL OF 35 32 73 2 1 0 .987 2.450 2.140
1986 CHA AL 3B 3 3 1 6 0 0 1.00 2.420 2.330
1986 CHA AL RF 7 7 23 0 0 0 1.00 3.530 3.290
1986 CHA AL CF 6 4 6 0 1 0 .857 1.380 1.00
1986 BOS AL CF 55 31 99 3 3 1 .971 2.880 1.850
1986 CHA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 BOS AL OF 55 31 100 3 3 1 .972 2.910 1.870
1987 CHA AL RF 2 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.500
1987 CHA AL CF 8 6 22 0 0 0 1.00 3.810 2.750
1987 CHA AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 CHA AL LF 6 4 10 1 0 1 1.00 3.00 1.830
1987 CHA AL 2B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1987 CHA AL OF 15 11 33 2 0 1 1.00 3.350 2.330
1987 CHA AL 3B 51 43 35 99 4 11 .971 3.040 2.630
1988 CHA AL CF 8 8 30 1 1 1 .969 3.840 3.880
1988 CHA AL 1B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 2.00
1988 CHA AL OF 14 13 40 1 3 1 .932 3.040 2.930
1988 CHA AL 2B 4 2 5 4 1 1 .900 4.760 2.250
1988 CHA AL RF 6 5 10 0 2 0 .833 1.850 1.670
1988 CHA AL 3B 128 102 81 238 25 36 .927 3.020 2.490
1988 CHA AL C 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 CHA AL OF 20 13 24 0 0 0 1.00 2.060 1.200
1989 CHA AL 3B 28 18 16 35 6 3 .895 2.690 1.820
1989 CHA AL RF 9 6 8 0 0 0 1.00 1.570 .890
1989 CHA AL C 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 CHA AL SS 3 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 5.400 1.00
1989 CHA AL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.00
1989 CHA AL 1B 40 19 230 24 3 24 .988 10.970 6.350
1989 CHA AL LF 10 7 15 0 0 0 1.00 2.410 1.500
1989 CHA AL 2B 70 60 142 185 6 46 .982 5.500 4.670
1990 CHA AL OF 7 3 9 0 0 0 1.00 2.310 1.290
1990 CHA AL 3B 5 0 0 4 0 1 1.00 6.00 .800
1990 CHA AL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1990 CHA AL CF 3 2 6 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 2.00
1990 CHA AL RF 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 .330
1990 CHA AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 CHA AL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1990 CHA AL 1B 61 14 206 19 2 26 .991 9.030 3.690
1990 CHA AL LF 2 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.290 1.00
1990 CHA AL 2B 15 12 29 29 3 6 .951 5.380 3.870
1991 BOS AL LF 8 1 6 0 0 0 1.00 2.570 .750
1991 BOS AL 2B 16 8 18 25 1 6 .977 5.380 2.690
1991 BOS AL OF 45 33 90 0 0 0 1.00 2.680 2.00
1991 BOS AL 3B 12 7 9 17 2 0 .929 3.490 2.170
1991 BOS AL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 BOS AL CF 36 29 80 0 0 0 1.00 2.780 2.220
1991 BOS AL RF 3 3 5 0 0 0 1.00 1.960 1.670
1991 BOS AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 BOS AL SS 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 18.00 2.00
1991 BOS AL 1B 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 BOS AL 2B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1992 ATL NL 2B 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 3.00 .500
1992 MON NL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 BOS AL CF 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 4.910 1.00
1992 ATL NL LF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 MON NL LF 7 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 1.930 .570
1992 BOS AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 ATL NL OF 6 2 4 0 0 0 1.00 1.770 .670
1992 MON NL OF 8 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 1.660 .500
1992 BOS AL OF 5 1 6 0 0 0 1.00 3.240 1.200
1992 ATL NL RF 4 2 4 0 0 0 1.00 2.080 1.00
1992 BOS AL 1B 8 4 45 5 0 3 1.00 9.780 6.250
1992 BOS AL RF 3 1 4 0 0 0 1.00 2.770 1.330
1992 MON NL 1B 1 1 6 2 0 2 1.00 9.00 8.00
1993 BOS AL CF 6 1 5 0 0 0 1.00 3.070 .830
1993 BOS AL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 BOS AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 BOS AL 2B 9 2 6 15 0 2 1.00 5.560 2.330
1993 BOS AL OF 10 1 5 0 0 0 1.00 2.180 .500
1993 BOS AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 BOS AL RF 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 BOS AL C 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Steve Lyons

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles