TheBaseballPage.com

Steve Lyons

Steve Lyons

Position(s):
3B, CF, DH, LF, OF, RF, SS, 1B, 2B, C, P
Nicknames:
Psycho
Born:
June 3, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1985 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1985 BOS 133 371 52 98 14 3 5 30 32 64 .264 .353 .358 .712
1986 BOS 59 124 20 31 7 2 1 14 12 23 .250 .347 .363 .710
1986 CHA 42 123 10 25 2 1 0 6 7 24 .203 .268 .236 .504
1987 CHA 76 193 26 54 11 1 1 19 12 37 .280 .342 .363 .705
1988 CHA 146 472 59 127 28 3 5 45 32 59 .269 .339 .373 .712
1989 CHA 140 443 51 117 21 3 2 50 35 68 .264 .345 .339 .684
1990 CHA 94 146 22 28 6 1 1 11 10 41 .192 .267 .267 .534
1991 BOS 87 212 15 51 10 1 4 17 11 35 .241 .292 .354 .646
1992 MON 16 13 2 3 0 0 0 1 1 3 .231 .308 .231 .538
1992 BOS 21 28 3 7 0 1 0 2 2 1 .250 .321 .321 .643
1992 ATL 11 14 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4 .071 .071 .214 .286
1993 BOS 28 23 4 3 1 0 0 0 2 5 .130 .217 .174 .391
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1985 BOS 133 409 3 2 133 1 0 2 12 9
1986 BOS 59 139 2 1 45 0 2 3 2 3
1986 CHA 42 136 2 3 29 1 0 1 2 3
1987 CHA 76 210 1 4 70 0 0 4 3 1
1988 CHA 146 526 6 15 176 1 1 6 1 2
1989 CHA 140 494 3 12 150 1 3 3 9 6
1990 CHA 94 163 2 4 39 1 1 1 1 0
1991 BOS 87 227 1 3 75 0 2 1 10 3
1992 MON 16 15 0 1 3 0 0 1 1 2
1992 BOS 21 30 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 1
1992 ATL 11 14 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
1993 BOS 28 25 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
853 2162 264 545 196 100 17 19 364 156 5 42 32
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
ATL 11 14 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 4 0 0
BOS 328 758 94 190 63 32 7 10 25 18 128 59 1
CHA 498 1377 168 351 131 68 9 9 16 12 229 96 4
MON 16 13 2 3 1 0 0 0 1 2 3 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Steve Lyons

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles