TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Lyons

Ted Lyons

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Sunday Teddy
Born:
December 28, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1923 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1955
This day in baseball history

March 06

  • 2006

    On March 6, 2006, Hall of Fame center fielder Kirby Puckett ...

  • 2001

    On March 6, 2001, former Pittsburgh Pirates defensive whiz B ...

  • 1987

    On March 6, 1987, prized free agent Andre Dawson signs a one ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Baylor University, Chicago White Sox, Hall of Fame, No-hitter, Ted Lyons

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles