TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Lyons

Ted Lyons

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Sunday Teddy
Born:
December 28, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1923 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1955
This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Baylor University, Chicago White Sox, Hall of Fame, No-hitter, Ted Lyons

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles