TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Lyons

Ted Lyons

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Sunday Teddy
Born:
December 28, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1923 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1955
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1936 CHA 26 70 2 11 0 0 0 5 5 12 .157 .229 .157 .386
1927 CHA 41 110 16 28 6 2 1 9 6 17 .255 .309 .373 .682
1941 CHA 22 74 8 20 2 0 0 6 2 6 .270 .297 .297 .595
1932 CHA 49 73 11 19 2 1 1 10 4 10 .260 .329 .356 .685
1923 CHA 9 5 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 3 .200 .400 .200 .600
1937 CHA 23 57 6 12 0 0 0 3 9 14 .211 .368 .211 .579
1928 CHA 49 91 10 23 2 0 0 8 1 9 .253 .264 .275 .538
1942 CHA 20 67 10 16 4 0 0 10 3 7 .239 .299 .299 .597
1924 CHA 41 77 10 17 0 1 0 6 5 13 .221 .299 .247 .545
1938 CHA 24 72 9 14 2 0 0 4 2 9 .194 .222 .222 .444
1929 CHA 40 91 7 20 4 0 0 11 9 13 .220 .319 .264 .582
1946 CHA 5 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 .071 0 .071
1934 CHA 50 97 9 20 4 0 1 16 3 19 .206 .258 .278 .536
1925 CHA 43 97 6 18 3 0 0 7 3 13 .186 .227 .216 .443
1939 CHA 21 61 5 18 3 0 0 8 5 7 .295 .377 .344 .721
1930 CHA 57 122 20 38 6 3 1 15 2 18 .311 .328 .434 .762
1935 CHA 29 82 5 18 4 0 0 6 3 4 .220 .268 .268 .537
1926 CHA 41 104 7 22 1 1 0 3 1 10 .212 .221 .240 .462
1940 CHA 22 75 4 18 4 0 0 7 2 7 .240 .267 .293 .560
1931 CHA 42 33 6 5 0 0 0 3 2 1 .152 .212 .152 .364
1933 CHA 51 91 11 26 2 1 1 11 4 6 .286 .330 .363 .692
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1936 CHA 26 76 0 1 11 0 0 0 0 0
1927 CHA 41 123 0 7 41 0 0 0 0 0
1941 CHA 22 78 0 2 22 0 0 2 0 0
1932 CHA 49 84 0 6 26 1 0 0 0 0
1923 CHA 9 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1937 CHA 23 72 0 6 12 0 0 0 0 0
1928 CHA 49 97 0 5 25 0 0 0 0 0
1942 CHA 20 73 0 2 20 1 0 2 0 0
1924 CHA 41 87 0 4 19 1 0 0 0 0
1938 CHA 24 77 0 3 16 0 0 0 0 0
1929 CHA 40 104 0 4 24 0 0 0 0 0
1946 CHA 5 16 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1934 CHA 50 106 0 4 27 2 0 0 0 0
1925 CHA 43 110 0 9 21 1 0 0 0 0
1939 CHA 21 72 0 6 21 0 0 1 0 0
1930 CHA 57 130 0 6 53 0 0 0 0 0
1935 CHA 29 89 0 3 22 1 0 0 0 0
1926 CHA 41 113 0 8 25 0 0 0 0 0
1940 CHA 22 79 0 2 22 0 0 4 0 0
1931 CHA 42 38 0 3 5 0 0 0 0 0
1933 CHA 51 96 0 1 33 0 0 0 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
705 1563 162 364 149 49 9 5 201 73 7 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 705 1563 162 364 149 49 9 5 0 1 201 73 7
This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Baylor University, Chicago White Sox, Hall of Fame, No-hitter, Ted Lyons

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles