TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Lyons

Ted Lyons

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Sunday Teddy
Born:
December 28, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1923 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1955
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1923 CHA 9 2 1 0 23 6.350 30 6 15 16 1 0 0 2
1924 CHA 41 12 11 3 216 4.870 279 52 72 117 22 12 0 10
1925 CHA 43 21 11 3 263 3.260 274 45 83 95 32 19 5 7
1926 CHA 39 18 16 2 284 3.010 268 51 106 95 31 24 3 6
1927 CHA 39 22 14 2 308 2.840 291 71 67 97 34 30 2 7
1928 CHA 39 15 14 6 240 3.980 276 60 68 106 27 21 0 11
1929 CHA 37 14 20 2 259 4.100 276 57 76 118 31 21 1 11
1930 CHA 42 22 15 1 298 3.780 331 69 57 125 36 29 1 12
1931 CHA 22 4 6 0 101 4.010 117 16 33 45 12 7 0 6
1932 CHA 33 10 15 2 231 3.280 243 58 71 84 26 19 1 10
1933 CHA 36 10 21 1 228 4.380 260 74 74 111 27 14 2 10
1934 CHA 30 11 13 1 205 4.870 249 53 66 111 24 21 0 15
1935 CHA 23 15 8 0 191 3.020 194 54 56 64 22 19 3 15
1936 CHA 26 10 13 0 182 5.140 227 48 45 104 24 15 1 21
1937 CHA 22 12 7 0 169 4.150 182 45 45 78 22 11 0 21
1938 CHA 23 9 11 0 195 3.700 238 54 52 80 23 17 1 13
1939 CHA 21 14 6 0 173 2.760 162 65 26 53 21 16 0 7
1940 CHA 22 12 8 0 186 3.240 188 72 37 67 22 17 4 17
1941 CHA 22 12 10 0 187 3.700 199 63 37 77 22 19 2 9
1942 CHA 20 14 6 0 180 2.100 167 50 26 42 20 20 1 11
1946 CHA 5 1 4 0 43 2.320 38 10 9 11 5 5 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1946 CHA 5 0 2.320 0 0 0 0.23
1942 CHA 20 0 2.100 0 2 0 0.24
1941 CHA 22 0 3.700 0 4 0 0.26
1940 CHA 22 0 3.240 0 0 0 0.25
1939 CHA 21 0 2.760 0 1 0 0.24
1938 CHA 23 0 3.700 0 0 1 0.29
1937 CHA 22 0 4.150 0 1 0 0.27
1936 CHA 26 0 5.140 0 3 0 0.3
1935 CHA 23 0 3.020 0 3 0 0.26
1934 CHA 30 1 4.870 0 2 1 0.29
1933 CHA 36 1 4.380 0 0 0 0.28
1932 CHA 33 2 3.280 0 3 0 0.27
1931 CHA 22 0 4.010 0 0 1 0.29
1930 CHA 42 1 3.780 0 2 1 0.28
1929 CHA 37 2 4.100 0 2 0 0.27
1928 CHA 39 6 3.980 0 2 0 0.29
1927 CHA 39 2 2.840 0 0 1 0.25
1926 CHA 39 2 3.010 0 1 0 0.25
1925 CHA 43 3 3.260 0 2 0 0.27
1924 CHA 41 3 4.870 0 2 0 0.32
1923 CHA 9 0 6.350 0 1 1 0.32
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
594 230 23 23 1,073 1,121 1,696 2,056 4,489 223 484 356 92
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Baylor University, Chicago White Sox, Hall of Fame, No-hitter, Ted Lyons

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles