TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Lyons

Ted Lyons

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Sunday Teddy
Born:
December 28, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1923 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1955
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1923 CHA AL P 9 0 3 7 0 1 1.00 0 1.110
1924 CHA AL P 41 0 3 43 5 2 .902 0 1.120
1925 CHA AL P 43 0 8 80 4 3 .957 0 2.050
1926 CHA AL P 39 0 16 91 5 3 .955 0 2.740
1927 CHA AL P 39 0 13 79 2 3 .979 0 2.360
1928 CHA AL P 39 0 20 60 7 6 .920 0 2.050
1929 CHA AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1929 CHA AL P 37 0 21 66 5 4 .946 0 2.350
1930 CHA AL P 42 0 14 77 6 5 .938 0 2.170
1931 CHA AL P 22 0 4 18 1 3 .957 0 1.00
1932 CHA AL P 33 0 11 42 2 1 .964 0 1.610
1933 CHA AL P 36 0 10 49 1 3 .983 0 1.640
1934 CHA AL P 30 0 12 50 4 4 .939 0 2.070
1935 CHA AL P 23 0 9 31 0 2 1.00 0 1.740
1936 CHA AL P 26 0 12 38 0 2 1.00 0 1.920
1937 CHA AL P 22 0 6 33 0 3 1.00 0 1.770
1938 CHA AL P 23 0 9 46 1 1 .982 0 2.390
1939 CHA AL P 21 0 9 22 3 3 .912 0 1.480
1940 CHA AL P 22 0 12 24 3 1 .923 0 1.640
1941 CHA AL P 22 0 17 36 1 3 .981 0 2.410
1942 CHA AL P 20 0 8 41 1 4 .980 0 2.450
1946 CHA AL P 5 0 2 10 0 0 1.00 0 2.400
This day in baseball history

December 29

  • 2011

    Former Texas Ranger pitcher Rosman Garcia is killed when his ...

  • 2009

    The New York Mets sign free agent left fielder Jason Bay to ...

  • 2009

    The San Francisco Giants sign Mark DeRosa to a two-year $12 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Baylor University, Chicago White Sox, Hall of Fame, No-hitter, Ted Lyons

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles