TheBaseballPage.com

Danny MacFayden

Danny MacFayden

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Deacon Danny
Born:
June 10, 1905
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-25-1926 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1926 BOS AL P 3 0 1 6 0 2 1.00 0 2.330
1927 BOS AL P 34 0 3 35 3 0 .927 0 1.120
1928 BOS AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928 BOS AL P 33 0 8 40 2 1 .960 0 1.450
1929 BOS AL P 32 0 6 60 3 2 .957 0 2.060
1930 BOS AL P 36 0 17 60 3 4 .963 0 2.140
1931 BOS AL P 35 0 12 56 1 5 .986 0 1.940
1932 BOS AL P 12 0 4 17 2 3 .913 0 1.750
1932 NYA AL P 17 0 7 18 5 1 .833 0 1.470
1933 NYA AL P 25 0 4 19 2 2 .920 0 .920
1934 NYA AL P 22 0 3 15 1 1 .947 0 .820
1935 CIN NL P 7 0 3 13 2 1 .889 0 2.290
1935 BSN NL P 28 0 5 42 2 1 .959 0 1.680
1936 BSN NL P 37 0 9 75 4 5 .955 0 2.270
1937 BSN NL P 32 0 13 62 4 3 .949 0 2.340
1938 BSN NL P 29 0 11 41 1 2 .981 0 1.790
1939 BSN NL P 33 0 9 47 3 2 .949 0 1.700
1940 PIT NL P 35 0 2 22 1 2 .960 0 .690
1941 WS1 AL P 5 0 0 3 0 1 1.00 0 .600
1943 BSN NL P 10 0 1 4 0 0 1.00 0 .500
This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Danny MacFayden
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles