TheBaseballPage.com

Danny MacFayden

Danny MacFayden

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Deacon Danny
Born:
June 10, 1905
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-25-1926 with BOS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1926 BOS 3 0 1 0 13 4.850 10 1 7 7 1 1 0 0
1927 BOS 34 5 8 2 160 4.270 176 42 59 76 16 6 1 9
1928 BOS 33 9 15 0 195 4.750 215 61 78 103 28 9 0 12
1929 BOS 32 10 18 0 221 3.620 225 61 81 89 26 14 4 8
1930 BOS 36 11 14 2 269 4.210 293 76 93 126 33 18 1 9
1931 BOS 35 16 12 0 231 4.020 263 74 79 103 32 17 2 4
1932 BOS 12 1 10 0 78 5.100 91 29 33 44 11 6 0 3
1932 NYA 17 7 5 1 121 3.930 137 33 37 53 15 9 0 11
1933 NYA 25 3 2 0 90 5.880 120 28 37 59 6 2 0 8
1934 NYA 22 4 3 0 96 4.500 110 41 31 48 11 4 0 5
1935 CIN 7 1 2 0 36 4.750 39 13 13 19 4 1 0 1
1935 BSN 28 5 13 0 152 5.100 200 46 34 86 20 7 1 8
1936 BSN 37 17 13 0 267 2.870 268 86 66 85 31 21 2 5
1937 BSN 32 14 14 0 246 2.930 250 70 60 80 32 16 2 5
1938 BSN 29 14 9 0 220 2.950 208 58 64 72 29 19 5 6
1939 BSN 33 8 14 2 192 3.900 221 46 59 83 28 8 0 11
1940 PIT 35 5 4 2 91 3.550 112 24 27 36 8 0 0 5
1941 WS1 5 0 1 0 7 10.290 12 3 5 8 0 0 0 1
1943 BSN 10 2 1 0 21 5.910 31 5 9 14 1 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1943 BSN 10 0 5.910 0 1 0 0.34
1941 WS1 5 0 10.290 0 0 0 0.37
1940 PIT 35 2 3.550 0 4 0 0.3
1939 BSN 33 2 3.900 0 4 1 0.29
1938 BSN 29 0 2.950 0 5 0 0.24
1937 BSN 32 0 2.930 0 2 0 0.26
1936 BSN 37 0 2.870 0 5 0 0.25
1935 CIN 7 0 4.750 0 0 0 0.28
1935 BSN 28 0 5.100 0 5 0 0.31
1934 NYA 22 0 4.500 0 2 1 0.28
1933 NYA 25 0 5.880 0 2 0 0.31
1932 BOS 12 0 5.100 0 1 0 0.28
1932 NYA 17 1 3.930 0 2 0 0.28
1931 BOS 35 0 4.020 0 7 0 0.28
1930 BOS 36 2 4.210 0 6 0 0.28
1929 BOS 32 0 3.620 0 5 0 0.27
1928 BOS 33 0 4.750 0 7 1 0.28
1927 BOS 34 2 4.270 0 6 0 0.29
1926 BOS 3 0 4.850 0 0 0 0.21
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
465 159 9 13 797 872 1,191 1,395 2,981 112 332 158 76
This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Danny MacFayden

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles