TheBaseballPage.com

Danny MacFayden

Danny MacFayden

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Deacon Danny
Born:
July 10, 1905
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-25-1926 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1926 BOS 3 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .333 .333 .333 .667
1941 WS1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1935 CIN 7 11 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 .091 .091 .091 .182
1943 BSN 10 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .250 .250 .250 .500
1932 BOS 12 25 0 3 1 0 0 3 0 14 .120 .120 .160 .280
1932 NYA 17 49 7 5 3 0 0 2 2 15 .102 .143 .163 .306
1934 NYA 22 39 2 4 1 1 0 4 0 14 .103 .103 .179 .282
1933 NYA 25 34 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 15 .029 .059 .029 .088
1935 BSN 28 51 2 8 3 0 0 3 0 15 .157 .157 .216 .373
1938 BSN 29 77 2 9 1 0 0 1 1 19 .117 .130 .130 .260
1937 BSN 32 83 7 13 0 0 0 6 4 30 .157 .205 .157 .361
1929 BOS 32 74 6 13 2 0 0 2 2 21 .176 .203 .203 .405
1939 BSN 33 67 6 12 1 0 0 6 2 19 .179 .209 .194 .403
1931 BOS 35 81 4 10 2 0 0 1 3 28 .123 .160 .148 .309
1928 BOS 35 63 5 9 2 1 0 4 7 32 .143 .254 .206 .460
1940 PIT 35 28 2 5 0 0 0 1 1 2 .179 .214 .179 .393
1930 BOS 36 92 11 13 4 1 0 8 7 32 .141 .217 .207 .424
1927 BOS 37 46 3 13 1 1 1 6 5 14 .283 .413 .413 .826
1936 BSN 37 83 7 8 1 0 0 0 6 33 .096 .169 .108 .277
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1926 BOS 3 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1941 WS1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1935 CIN 7 11 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1943 BSN 10 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1932 BOS 12 27 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0
1932 NYA 17 53 0 2 8 0 0 0 0 0
1934 NYA 22 40 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
1933 NYA 25 36 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1935 BSN 28 52 0 1 11 0 0 0 0 0
1938 BSN 29 80 0 2 10 0 0 1 0 0
1937 BSN 32 95 0 8 13 0 0 1 0 0
1929 BOS 32 80 0 4 15 0 0 0 0 0
1939 BSN 33 74 0 5 13 0 0 2 0 0
1931 BOS 35 90 0 6 12 0 0 0 0 0
1928 BOS 35 71 0 1 13 0 0 0 0 0
1940 PIT 35 30 0 1 5 0 0 1 0 0
1930 BOS 36 107 0 8 19 0 0 0 0 0
1927 BOS 37 57 0 5 19 1 0 0 1 1
1936 BSN 37 97 0 8 9 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
470 910 66 129 47 22 4 1 309 41 1 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
WS1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CIN 7 11 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
PIT 35 28 2 5 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0
NYA 64 122 11 10 6 4 1 0 0 0 44 3 0
BSN 169 365 24 51 16 6 0 0 0 117 13 0
BOS 190 384 29 62 24 12 3 1 1 1 142 24 1
This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Danny MacFayden

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles