TheBaseballPage.com

Connie Mack

Connie Mack

Position(s):
C, 2B, OF, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
The Tall Tactician
Born:
December 22, 1862
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1886 with WS8
Hall of Fame:
1937
This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
$100,000 infield, 1905 World Series, 1910 World Series, 1911 World Series, 1913 World Series, 1929 World Series, 1930 World Series, 1931 World Series, 1937 Hall of Fame, Connie Mack, Earle Mack, General manager, Hall of Fame, Manager, Philadelphia Athletics, Pittsburgh Pirates, The Tall Tactician

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles