TheBaseballPage.com

Connie Mack

Connie Mack

Position(s):
C, 2B, OF, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
The Tall Tactician
Born:
December 22, 1862
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1886 with WS8
Hall of Fame:
1937
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
$100,000 infield, 1905 World Series, 1910 World Series, 1911 World Series, 1913 World Series, 1929 World Series, 1930 World Series, 1931 World Series, 1937 Hall of Fame, Connie Mack, Earle Mack, General manager, Hall of Fame, Manager, Philadelphia Athletics, Pittsburgh Pirates, The Tall Tactician

Comments

  • TrevorSamson said: Can I simply say what a comfort to uncover an individual who genuinely knows what they are discussing on the internet. You definitely understand how to bring a problem to light and make it important. A lot more people must check this out and understand this side of your story. It's surprising you're not more popular since you most certainly have the gift. Life Insurance Calgary 6:15AM 08/29/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Only looked at about a dozen pictures; phenomenal work! You have a gifted eye! Wish I could sit here all day. Beauty and joy is what I feel! Thanks! best performing mutual funds 6:14AM 08/12/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: This is very interesting content! I have thoroughly enjoyed reading your points and have come to the conclusion that you are right about many of them. You are great. i buy 7:36AM 08/08/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles