TheBaseballPage.com

Connie Mack

Connie Mack

Position(s):
C, 2B, OF, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
The Tall Tactician
Born:
December 22, 1862
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1886 with WS8
Hall of Fame:
1937
This day in baseball history

May 28

  • 1978

    On May 28, 1978, future Hall of Famer Jim Palmer records the ...

  • 1973

    On May 28, 1973, Chicago White Sox hurler Wilbur Wood picks ...

  • 1968

    On May 28, 1968, the American League announces that it will ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
$100,000 infield, 1905 World Series, 1910 World Series, 1911 World Series, 1913 World Series, 1929 World Series, 1930 World Series, 1931 World Series, 1937 Hall of Fame, Connie Mack, Earle Mack, General manager, Hall of Fame, Manager, Philadelphia Athletics, Pittsburgh Pirates, The Tall Tactician

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles