TheBaseballPage.com

Connie Mack

Connie Mack

Position(s):
C, 2B, OF, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
The Tall Tactician
Born:
December 22, 1862
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1886 with WS8
Hall of Fame:
1937
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1890 BFP 123 503 95 134 15 12 0 53 47 13 .266 .400 .344 .744
1889 WS8 98 386 51 113 16 1 0 42 15 12 .293 .352 .339 .692
1892 PIT 97 346 39 84 9 4 1 31 21 22 .243 .321 .301 .621
1888 WS8 85 300 49 56 5 6 3 29 17 18 .187 .270 .273 .543
1887 WS8 82 314 35 63 6 1 0 20 8 17 .201 .236 .226 .462
1891 PIT 75 280 43 60 10 0 0 29 19 11 .214 .314 .250 .564
1894 PIT 69 228 32 57 7 1 1 21 20 14 .250 .355 .303 .658
1893 PIT 37 133 22 38 3 1 0 15 10 9 .286 .398 .323 .722
1896 PIT 33 120 9 26 4 1 0 16 5 8 .217 .258 .267 .525
1895 PIT 14 49 12 15 2 0 0 4 7 1 .306 .469 .347 .816
1886 WS8 10 36 4 13 2 1 0 5 0 2 .361 .361 .472 .833
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1890 BFP 123 570 0 0 173 20 0 0 16 0
1889 WS8 98 409 0 0 131 8 0 0 26 0
1892 PIT 97 373 0 0 104 6 0 0 11 0
1888 WS8 85 325 0 0 82 8 0 0 31 0
1887 WS8 82 325 0 0 71 3 0 0 26 0
1891 PIT 75 308 0 0 70 9 0 0 4 0
1894 PIT 69 252 0 0 69 4 0 0 8 0
1893 PIT 37 148 0 0 43 5 0 0 4 0
1896 PIT 33 126 0 1 32 0 0 0 0 0
1895 PIT 14 59 0 2 17 1 0 0 1 0
1886 WS8 10 36 0 0 17 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
723 2695 391 659 265 79 28 5 127 169 64 127
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 325 1156 157 280 116 35 7 2 28 65 82 25
WS8 275 1036 139 245 96 29 9 3 83 49 40 19
BFP 123 503 95 134 53 15 12 0 16 13 47 20
This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
$100,000 infield, 1905 World Series, 1910 World Series, 1911 World Series, 1913 World Series, 1929 World Series, 1930 World Series, 1931 World Series, 1937 Hall of Fame, Connie Mack, Earle Mack, General manager, Hall of Fame, Manager, Philadelphia Athletics, Pittsburgh Pirates, The Tall Tactician

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles