TheBaseballPage.com

Connie Mack

Connie Mack

Position(s):
C, 2B, OF, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
The Tall Tactician
Born:
December 22, 1862
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1886 with WS8
Hall of Fame:
1937
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1886 WS8 NL C 10 0 88 22 5 2 .957 0 11.00
1887 WS8 NL 2B 2 0 1 8 2 1 .818 0 4.500
1887 WS8 NL C 76 0 391 119 53 15 .906 0 6.710
1887 WS8 NL OF 5 0 11 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.200
1888 WS8 NL OF 4 0 7 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1888 WS8 NL SS 1 0 0 2 1 0 .667 0 2.00
1888 WS8 NL 1B 1 0 16 0 0 0 1.00 0 16.00
1888 WS8 NL C 79 0 361 152 47 8 .916 0 6.490
1889 WS8 NL OF 34 0 55 12 7 3 .905 0 1.970
1889 WS8 NL 1B 22 0 188 7 17 10 .920 0 8.860
1889 WS8 NL C 45 0 189 81 33 9 .891 0 6.00
1890 BFP PL 1B 5 0 36 6 0 1 1.00 0 8.400
1890 BFP PL C 112 0 449 140 48 13 .925 0 5.260
1890 BFP PL OF 9 0 15 1 2 0 .889 0 1.780
1891 PIT NL C 72 0 359 79 35 1 .926 0 6.080
1891 PIT NL 1B 3 0 26 0 0 0 1.00 0 8.670
1892 PIT NL 1B 1 0 10 0 1 0 .909 0 10.00
1892 PIT NL C 92 0 404 143 28 11 .951 0 5.950
1892 PIT NL OF 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .330
1893 PIT NL C 37 0 128 47 11 5 .941 0 4.730
1894 PIT NL C 69 0 274 67 19 6 .947 0 4.940
1895 PIT NL 1B 1 0 7 0 0 1 1.00 0 7.00
1895 PIT NL C 12 0 41 10 2 1 .962 0 4.250
1896 PIT NL C 5 0 14 3 0 0 1.00 0 3.400
1896 PIT NL 1B 28 0 247 16 7 14 .974 0 9.390
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
$100,000 infield, 1905 World Series, 1910 World Series, 1911 World Series, 1913 World Series, 1929 World Series, 1930 World Series, 1931 World Series, 1937 Hall of Fame, Connie Mack, Earle Mack, General manager, Hall of Fame, Manager, Philadelphia Athletics, Pittsburgh Pirates, The Tall Tactician

Comments

  • AsharSeo said: I finally found great post here.I will get back here. I just added your blog to my bookmark sites. thanks.Quality posts is the crucial to invite the visitors to visit the web page, that's what this web page is providing. waklert 150 2:30AM 07/30/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Your blog is simple, yet you can read most valuable and amazing information. Thank you so much for your effort writing this blog! whole life insurance 2:50AM 07/29/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: This is a great post. I like this topic.This site has lots of advantage.I found many interesting things from this site. It helps me in many ways.Thanks for posting this again. moissanite rings 2:57AM 07/27/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles