TheBaseballPage.com

Connie Mack

Connie Mack

Position(s):
C, 2B, OF, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
The Tall Tactician
Born:
December 22, 1862
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1886 with WS8
Hall of Fame:
1937
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1920 Philadelphia Athletics AL 156 48 106 1 8
1931 Philadelphia Athletics AL 153 107 45 1 1
1942 Philadelphia Athletics AL 154 55 99 1 8
1910 Philadelphia Athletics AL 155 102 48 1 1
1921 Philadelphia Athletics AL 155 53 100 1 8
1932 Philadelphia Athletics AL 154 94 60 1 2
1943 Philadelphia Athletics AL 155 49 105 1 8
1911 Philadelphia Athletics AL 152 101 50 1 1
1922 Philadelphia Athletics AL 155 65 89 1 7
1933 Philadelphia Athletics AL 152 79 72 1 3
1901 Philadelphia Athletics AL 137 74 62 1 4
1944 Philadelphia Athletics AL 155 72 82 1 5
1912 Philadelphia Athletics AL 153 90 62 1 3
1923 Philadelphia Athletics AL 153 69 83 1 6
1934 Philadelphia Athletics AL 153 68 82 1 5
1902 Philadelphia Athletics AL 137 83 53 1 1
1945 Philadelphia Athletics AL 153 52 98 1 8
1913 Philadelphia Athletics AL 153 96 57 1 1
1924 Philadelphia Athletics AL 152 71 81 1 5
1935 Philadelphia Athletics AL 149 58 91 1 8
1903 Philadelphia Athletics AL 137 75 60 1 2
1946 Philadelphia Athletics AL 155 49 105 1 8
1914 Philadelphia Athletics AL 158 99 53 1 1
1925 Philadelphia Athletics AL 153 88 64 1 2
1936 Philadelphia Athletics AL 154 53 100 1 8
1904 Philadelphia Athletics AL 155 81 70 1 5
1947 Philadelphia Athletics AL 156 78 76 1 5
1915 Philadelphia Athletics AL 154 43 109 1 8
1926 Philadelphia Athletics AL 150 83 67 1 3
1937 Philadelphia Athletics AL 120 39 80 1 7
1905 Philadelphia Athletics AL 152 92 56 1 1
1948 Philadelphia Athletics AL 154 84 70 1 4
1916 Philadelphia Athletics AL 154 36 117 1 8
1927 Philadelphia Athletics AL 155 91 63 1 2
1938 Philadelphia Athletics AL 154 53 99 1 8
1906 Philadelphia Athletics AL 149 78 67 1 4
1949 Philadelphia Athletics AL 154 81 73 1 5
1917 Philadelphia Athletics AL 154 55 98 1 8
1928 Philadelphia Athletics AL 153 98 55 1 2
1939 Philadelphia Athletics AL 62 25 37 1 7
1907 Philadelphia Athletics AL 150 88 57 1 2
1950 Philadelphia Athletics AL 154 52 102 1 8
1918 Philadelphia Athletics AL 130 52 76 1 8
1929 Philadelphia Athletics AL 151 104 46 1 1
1940 Philadelphia Athletics AL 154 54 100 1 8
1908 Philadelphia Athletics AL 157 68 85 1 6
1919 Philadelphia Athletics AL 140 36 104 1 8
1930 Philadelphia Athletics AL 154 102 52 1 1
1941 Philadelphia Athletics AL 154 64 90 1 8
1909 Philadelphia Athletics AL 153 95 58 1 2
1895 Pittsburg Pirates NL 135 71 61 1 7
1896 Pittsburg Pirates NL 131 66 63 1 6
1894 Pittsburg Pirates NL 23 12 10 2 7
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
$100,000 infield, 1905 World Series, 1910 World Series, 1911 World Series, 1913 World Series, 1929 World Series, 1930 World Series, 1931 World Series, 1937 Hall of Fame, Connie Mack, Earle Mack, General manager, Hall of Fame, Manager, Philadelphia Athletics, Pittsburgh Pirates, The Tall Tactician

Comments

  • AsharSeo said: I finally found great post here.I will get back here. I just added your blog to my bookmark sites. thanks.Quality posts is the crucial to invite the visitors to visit the web page, that's what this web page is providing. waklert 150 2:30AM 07/30/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Your blog is simple, yet you can read most valuable and amazing information. Thank you so much for your effort writing this blog! whole life insurance 2:50AM 07/29/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: This is a great post. I like this topic.This site has lots of advantage.I found many interesting things from this site. It helps me in many ways.Thanks for posting this again. moissanite rings 2:57AM 07/27/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles