TheBaseballPage.com

Garry Maddox

Garry Maddox

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Secretary of Defense
Born:
September 1, 1949
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1972 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1975 GG, 1976 GG, 1977 GG, 1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1980 GG, 1981 GG, 1982 GG, 1986 RC
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1972 SFN NL RF 6 6 15 2 0 1 1.00 2.800 2.830
1972 SFN NL CF 96 91 230 5 4 2 .983 2.610 2.450
1972 SFN NL LF 20 19 33 0 2 0 .943 1.820 1.650
1972 SFN NL OF 121 116 279 7 6 3 .979 2.500 2.360
1973 SFN NL CF 140 140 367 4 12 0 .969 2.700 2.650
1973 SFN NL OF 140 140 370 4 12 0 .969 2.720 2.670
1974 SFN NL OF 131 127 345 3 5 0 .986 2.790 2.660
1974 SFN NL CF 131 127 347 3 5 0 .986 2.800 2.670
1975 SFN NL CF 13 13 37 3 0 0 1.00 2.930 3.080
1975 SFN NL OF 13 13 37 3 0 0 1.00 2.930 3.080
1975 PHI NL CF 97 97 287 10 5 5 .983 3.180 3.060
1975 PHI NL OF 97 97 288 10 5 4 .983 3.190 3.070
1976 PHI NL CF 144 141 439 10 6 0 .987 3.260 3.120
1976 PHI NL OF 144 141 441 10 5 0 .989 3.270 3.130
1977 PHI NL CF 138 138 385 7 9 2 .978 2.930 2.840
1977 PHI NL OF 138 138 383 7 9 2 .977 2.910 2.830
1978 PHI NL CF 154 154 436 7 8 1 .982 3.010 2.880
1978 PHI NL OF 154 154 444 7 8 1 .983 3.060 2.930
1979 PHI NL CF 140 140 425 12 3 3 .993 3.290 3.120
1979 PHI NL OF 140 140 433 13 2 2 .996 3.360 3.190
1980 PHI NL OF 143 137 405 7 10 0 .976 2.970 2.880
1980 PHI NL CF 143 137 402 7 10 0 .976 2.950 2.860
1981 PHI NL CF 93 85 252 8 6 4 .977 3.120 2.800
1981 PHI NL OF 94 85 251 8 6 4 .977 3.110 2.760
1982 PHI NL OF 111 100 253 8 2 4 .992 2.600 2.350
1982 PHI NL CF 110 100 254 7 2 4 .992 2.600 2.370
1982 PHI NL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 PHI NL CF 95 80 220 2 5 0 .978 2.710 2.340
1983 PHI NL OF 95 80 216 1 5 0 .977 2.650 2.280
1984 PHI NL OF 69 53 160 3 0 1 1.00 2.950 2.360
1984 PHI NL CF 69 53 159 3 0 1 1.00 2.940 2.350
1985 PHI NL CF 93 44 146 3 3 0 .980 2.720 1.600
1985 PHI NL OF 94 44 143 3 3 0 .980 2.670 1.550
1986 PHI NL CF 3 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 .640 .330
1986 PHI NL OF 3 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 .640 .330

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Garry Maddox

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles