TheBaseballPage.com

Garry Maddox

Garry Maddox

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Secretary of Defense
Born:
September 1, 1949
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1972 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1975 GG, 1976 GG, 1977 GG, 1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1980 GG, 1981 GG, 1982 GG, 1986 RC
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1972 SFN 125 458 62 122 26 7 12 58 14 97 .266 .306 .432 .738
1973 SFN 144 587 81 187 30 10 11 76 24 73 .319 .370 .460 .830
1974 SFN 135 538 74 153 31 3 8 50 29 64 .284 .344 .398 .742
1975 SFN 17 52 4 7 1 0 1 4 6 3 .135 .269 .212 .481
1975 PHI 99 374 50 109 25 8 4 46 36 54 .291 .401 .433 .834
1976 PHI 146 531 75 175 37 6 6 68 42 59 .330 .416 .456 .872
1977 PHI 139 571 85 167 27 10 14 74 24 58 .292 .342 .448 .790
1978 PHI 155 598 62 172 34 3 11 68 39 89 .288 .356 .410 .766
1979 PHI 148 548 70 154 28 6 13 61 17 71 .281 .319 .425 .745
1980 PHI 143 549 59 142 31 3 11 73 18 52 .259 .291 .386 .678
1981 PHI 94 323 37 85 7 1 5 40 17 42 .263 .319 .337 .656
1982 PHI 119 412 39 117 27 2 8 61 12 32 .284 .313 .417 .731
1983 PHI 97 324 27 89 14 2 4 32 17 31 .275 .330 .367 .698
1984 PHI 77 241 29 68 11 0 5 19 13 29 .282 .336 .390 .726
1985 PHI 105 218 22 52 8 1 4 23 13 26 .239 .303 .339 .642
1986 PHI 6 7 1 3 0 0 0 1 2 1 .429 .714 .429 1.143
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1986 PHI 6 9 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1
1982 PHI 119 428 2 2 172 0 0 12 7 5
1984 PHI 77 257 2 1 94 0 1 2 3 2
1980 PHI 143 583 9 7 212 0 5 11 25 5
1981 PHI 94 350 8 1 109 1 1 6 9 4
1983 PHI 97 345 1 2 119 1 5 9 7 6
1975 SFN 17 60 0 1 11 1 1 0 1 1
1985 PHI 105 236 3 1 74 1 2 4 4 2
1978 PHI 155 645 3 3 245 2 11 9 33 7
1974 SFN 135 574 4 0 214 3 3 9 21 9
1977 PHI 139 603 4 0 256 4 8 5 22 6
1979 PHI 148 577 7 1 233 4 5 8 26 13
1972 SFN 125 482 2 4 198 4 3 5 13 6
1976 PHI 146 586 9 0 242 4 8 10 29 12
1975 PHI 99 418 3 0 162 5 5 3 24 3
1973 SFN 144 622 3 2 270 6 2 6 24 10
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1749 6331 777 1802 754 337 62 117 781 323 36 248 92
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SFN 421 1635 221 469 188 88 20 32 59 26 237 73 14
PHI 1328 4696 556 1333 566 249 42 85 189 66 544 250 22

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Garry Maddox

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles