TheBaseballPage.com

Garry Maddox

Garry Maddox

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Secretary of Defense
Born:
September 1, 1949
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1972 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1975 GG, 1976 GG, 1977 GG, 1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1980 GG, 1981 GG, 1982 GG, 1986 RC
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1975
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1976
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1977
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1978
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1979
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1980
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1981
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1982
Award:
Roberto Clemente Award
Year:
1986

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 04

  • 1984

    On May 4, 1984, Dave Kingman of the Oakland A’s hits a bal ...

  • 1982

    On May 4, 1982, Jim Eisenreich leaves a game at Fenway Park ...

  • 1981

    On May 4, 1981, Ron Davis of the New York Yankees strikes ou ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Garry Maddox

Comments

4:51AM 12/22/14
  • Login or register to post comments

    Stay Connected

    Share |

    Today's Poll

    Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
    Browse Player Profiles