TheBaseballPage.com

Garry Maddox

Garry Maddox

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Secretary of Defense
Born:
September 1, 1949
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1972 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1975 GG, 1976 GG, 1977 GG, 1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1980 GG, 1981 GG, 1982 GG, 1986 RC

    "Two-thirds of the earth is covered by water, the other one-third is covered by Garry Maddox." - Ralph Kiner

Garry Maddox was the pre-eminent defensive center fielder of his day, winning 8 Gold Gloves, and also could hit a bit. He was a member of the 1980 World Series champion Philadelphia Phillies.

He was a 1968 second-round draft pick by the San Francisco Giants out of high school. The Giants would also draft George Foster and Gary Matthews that year. He hit .252 for the Salt Lake City Giants and .316 for the Fresno Giants in '68.

Maddox served in the Army, including a tour in Vietnam, during the 1969 and 1970 seasons. Exposure to chemicals in Vietnam left his skin highly sensitive, and he has always since worn a full beard to protect his face. The Philadelphia Phillies had to waive their clean-shaven rule to accommodate Maddox.

Back with Fresno in '71, Maddox batted .299/~.357/.562 with 30 homers, 105 runs, 106 RBI, 102 strikeouts and 21 steals in 23 tries. He was second in the California League in homers, two behind Frank Ortenzio, was third in runs and second to George Theodore in RBI. He made the Cal League All-Star team in the outfield.

Garry torched AAA in 1972 for the Phoenix Giants, hitting .438/~.471/1.146 with 9 homers and 29 runs produced in just 11 games before jumping to the 1972 Giants' starting lineup. A perceived surplus of outfielders led the Giants to trade him, early in 1975, for the Philadelphia Phillies' popular slugging first baseman Willie Montanez. Maddox would win Gold Gloves as the Phillies' centerfielder for the next eight years, and play key roles on five postseason teams, including the 1980 World Champions. He drove in the pennant-winning run in the 1980 NLCS. His style in the outfield, somewhere between a lope and a glide, was inimitable. With only an average arm, he specialized in running down drives that nobody else could catch, and his speed and jump on the ball helped on the springy artificial-turf surfaces of Veterans Stadium and other NL parks of the 1970s and 1980s.

He hit .319/.350/.460 for the San Francisco Giants in 1973, along with 11 triples, and hit .330/.377/.459 in 1976 for the Phillies, along with 37 doubles.

In the major leagues, in a 15-year career, he hit .285/.320/.413 (a 101 OPS+) with over 500 extra base hits, and stole nearly 250 bases at a 72.9% success rate.

Maddox is a quiet, thoughtful man, immensely respected by teammates; "he reads hardcover books," one of them remarked. He attended Temple University in Philadelphia after his playing days. Maddox became CEO of an office-furniture company in Philadelphia, and was elected a director of the Philadelphia Federal Reserve Bank for the term 2003-2006. He was also a Phillies broadcaster from 1987 to 1989 and 1991 to 1995.

Maddox also is a renowned BBQ chef. He is the father of Garry Maddox Jr..

Notable Achievements

    1972 Topps All-Star Rookie Team
    8-time years NL Gold Glove Winner (1975-1982)
    Won a World Series with the Philadelphia Phillies in 1980

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Garry Maddox

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles