TheBaseballPage.com

Greg Maddux

Greg Maddux

Early Era Photos

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Mad Dog, The Professor
Born:
April 14, 1966
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1986 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1992 CY, 1992 GG, 1992 TSN, 1993 CY, 1993 GG, 1993 TSN, 1994 CY, 1994 GG, 1994 TSN, 1995 CY, 1995 GG, 1995 TSN, 1996 GG, 1997 GG, 1998 GG, 1999 GG, 2000 GG, 2001 GG, 2002 GG, 2004 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG, 2007 GG, 2008 GG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1989 NL CHN NLCS 0 3 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 NL ATL NLCS 0 2 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1995 NL ATL NLCS 1 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1995 NL ATL NLDS1 1 2 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1995 NL ATL WS 1 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1996 NL ATL NLCS 1 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1996 NL ATL NLDS1 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1997 NL ATL NLCS 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1997 NL ATL NLDS2 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1998 NL ATL NLCS 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 NL ATL NLDS1 1 1 4 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1999 NL ATL NLCS 1 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1999 NL ATL NLDS1 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 NL ATL WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
2000 NL ATL NLDS1 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
2001 NL ATL NLCS 0 2 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
2001 NL ATL NLDS1 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2002 NL ATL NLDS1 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2003 NL ATL NLDS2 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006 NL LAN NLDS1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2008 NL LAN NLCS 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008 NL LAN NLDS1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1989 NLCS 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1993 NLCS 2 6 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1995 NLCS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1995 NLDS1 2 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1995 WS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1996 NLCS 2 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1996 NLDS1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1997 NLCS 2 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1997 NLDS2 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1998 NLCS 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1998 NLDS1 1 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1999 NLCS 2 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1999 NLDS1 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1999 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 2000 NLDS1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 2001 NLCS 2 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 2001 NLDS1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 2002 NLDS1 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 2003 NLDS2 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 2006 NLDS1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 2008 NLCS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 2008 NLDS1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Atlanta Braves, Chicago Cubs, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, Greg Maddux, John Smoltz, Los Angeles Dodgers, Tom Glavine

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles