TheBaseballPage.com

Greg Maddux

Greg Maddux

Early Era Photos

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Mad Dog, The Professor
Born:
April 14, 1966
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1986 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1992 CY, 1992 GG, 1992 TSN, 1993 CY, 1993 GG, 1993 TSN, 1994 CY, 1994 GG, 1994 TSN, 1995 CY, 1995 GG, 1995 TSN, 1996 GG, 1997 GG, 1998 GG, 1999 GG, 2000 GG, 2001 GG, 2002 GG, 2004 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG, 2007 GG, 2008 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1986 CHN NL P 6 5 1 6 1 0 .875 2.030 1.170
1987 CHN NL P 30 27 16 50 4 7 .943 3.820 2.200
1988 CHN NL P 34 34 28 45 3 3 .961 2.640 2.150
1989 CHN NL P 35 35 35 41 3 4 .962 2.870 2.170
1990 CHN NL P 35 35 39 55 0 6 1.00 3.570 2.690
1991 CHN NL P 37 37 39 50 2 5 .978 3.050 2.410
1992 CHN NL P 35 35 30 64 3 1 .969 3.160 2.690
1993 ATL NL P 36 36 39 59 7 5 .933 3.300 2.720
1994 ATL NL P 25 25 20 38 4 4 .935 2.580 2.320
1995 ATL NL P 28 28 18 53 0 3 1.00 3.050 2.540
1996 ATL NL P 35 35 37 71 1 6 .991 3.970 3.090
1997 ATL NL P 33 33 16 49 3 3 .956 2.510 1.970
1998 ATL NL P 34 34 31 63 4 5 .959 3.370 2.760
1999 ATL NL P 33 33 29 58 4 3 .956 3.570 2.640
2000 ATL NL P 35 35 25 68 2 5 .979 3.360 2.660
2001 ATL NL P 34 34 19 54 1 3 .986 2.820 2.150
2002 ATL NL P 34 34 21 48 1 3 .986 3.120 2.030
2003 ATL NL P 36 36 13 58 2 5 .973 2.930 1.970
2004 CHN NL P 33 33 21 55 1 3 .987 3.220 2.300
2005 CHN NL P 35 35 19 49 3 6 .958 2.720 1.940
2006 CHN NL P 22 22 8 35 0 3 1.00 2.840 1.950
2006 LAN NL P 12 12 6 17 0 6 1.00 2.810 1.920
2007 SDN NL P 34 34 19 51 1 5 .986 3.180 2.060
2008 LAN NL P 7 7 4 12 1 1 .941 3.540 2.290
2008 SDN NL P 26 26 13 45 2 3 .967 3.400 2.230
This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Atlanta Braves, Chicago Cubs, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, Greg Maddux, John Smoltz, Los Angeles Dodgers, Tom Glavine
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles