TheBaseballPage.com

Greg Maddux

Greg Maddux

Early Era Photos

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Mad Dog, The Professor
Born:
April 14, 1966
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1986 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1992 CY, 1992 GG, 1992 TSN, 1993 CY, 1993 GG, 1993 TSN, 1994 CY, 1994 GG, 1994 TSN, 1995 CY, 1995 GG, 1995 TSN, 1996 GG, 1997 GG, 1998 GG, 1999 GG, 2000 GG, 2001 GG, 2002 GG, 2004 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG, 2007 GG, 2008 GG
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1986 CHN 6 2 4 0 31 5.520 44 20 11 19 5 1 0 3
1987 CHN 30 6 14 0 156 5.610 181 101 74 97 27 1 1 17
1988 CHN 34 18 8 0 249 3.180 230 140 81 88 34 9 3 13
1989 CHN 35 19 12 0 238 2.950 222 135 82 78 35 7 1 13
1990 CHN 35 15 15 0 237 3.460 242 144 71 91 35 8 2 11
1991 CHN 37 15 11 0 263 3.350 232 198 66 98 37 7 2 18
1992 CHN 35 20 11 0 268 2.180 201 199 70 65 35 9 4 7
1993 ATL 36 20 10 0 267 2.360 228 197 52 70 36 8 1 14
1994 ATL 25 16 6 0 202 1.560 150 156 31 35 25 10 3 4
1995 ATL 28 19 2 0 210 1.630 147 181 23 38 28 10 3 8
1996 ATL 35 15 11 0 245 2.720 225 172 28 74 35 5 1 11
1997 ATL 33 19 4 0 233 2.200 200 177 20 57 33 5 2 9
1998 ATL 34 18 9 0 251 2.220 201 204 45 62 34 9 5 13
1999 ATL 33 19 9 0 219 3.570 258 136 37 87 33 4 0 16
2000 ATL 35 19 9 0 249 3.00 225 190 42 83 35 6 3 19
2001 ATL 34 17 11 0 233 3.050 220 173 27 79 34 3 3 20
2002 ATL 34 16 6 0 199 2.620 194 118 45 58 34 0 0 14
2003 ATL 36 16 11 0 218 3.960 225 124 33 96 36 1 0 24
2004 CHN 33 16 11 0 213 4.020 218 151 33 95 33 2 1 35
2005 CHN 35 13 15 0 225 4.240 239 136 36 106 35 3 0 29
2006 CHN 22 9 11 0 136 4.690 153 81 23 71 22 0 0 14
2006 LAN 12 6 3 0 74 3.300 66 36 14 27 12 0 0 6
2007 SDN 34 14 11 0 198 4.140 221 104 25 91 34 1 0 14
2008 SDN 26 6 9 0 153 3.990 161 80 26 68 26 0 0 16
2008 LAN 7 2 4 0 41 5.090 43 18 4 23 7 0 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
2008 LAN 7 0 5.090 0 1 0 0
2008 SDN 26 0 3.990 0 5 2 0
2007 SDN 34 0 4.140 0 6 0 0
2006 CHN 22 0 4.690 0 0 0 0
2006 LAN 12 0 3.300 0 0 0 0
2005 CHN 35 0 4.240 0 7 0 0
2004 CHN 33 0 4.020 0 9 0 0.27
2003 ATL 36 0 3.960 0 8 0 0.27
2002 ATL 34 0 2.620 0 4 0 0
2001 ATL 34 0 3.050 0 7 0 0
2000 ATL 35 0 3.00 0 10 2 0
1999 ATL 33 0 3.570 0 4 0 0
1998 ATL 34 0 2.220 0 7 0 0
1997 ATL 33 0 2.200 0 6 0 0.23
1996 ATL 35 0 2.720 0 3 0 0.23
1995 ATL 28 0 1.630 0 4 0 0.19
1994 ATL 25 0 1.560 0 6 1 0.19
1993 ATL 36 0 2.360 0 6 1 0.23
1992 CHN 35 0 2.180 0 14 0 0.21
1991 CHN 37 0 3.350 0 6 3 0.23
1990 CHN 35 0 3.460 0 4 3 0.26
1989 CHN 35 0 2.950 0 6 3 0.24
1988 CHN 34 0 3.180 0 9 6 0.24
1987 CHN 30 0 5.610 0 4 7 0.29
1986 CHN 6 0 5.520 0 1 0 0.33
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
744 227 0 31 3,371 999 1,756 1,981 4,726 353 740 109 3
This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Atlanta Braves, Chicago Cubs, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, Greg Maddux, John Smoltz, Los Angeles Dodgers, Tom Glavine

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles