TheBaseballPage.com

Greg Maddux

Greg Maddux

Early Era Photos

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Mad Dog, The Professor
Born:
April 14, 1966
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1986 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1992 CY, 1992 GG, 1992 TSN, 1993 CY, 1993 GG, 1993 TSN, 1994 CY, 1994 GG, 1994 TSN, 1995 CY, 1995 GG, 1995 TSN, 1996 GG, 1997 GG, 1998 GG, 1999 GG, 2000 GG, 2001 GG, 2002 GG, 2004 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG, 2007 GG, 2008 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1994 ATL 25 63 5 14 2 0 0 2 1 19 .222 .238 .254 .492
2007 SDN 35 62 2 9 2 0 0 0 1 19 .145 .161 .177 .339
1990 CHN 35 83 1 12 0 0 0 3 2 25 .145 .169 .145 .313
2004 CHN 34 69 5 11 0 0 0 5 1 12 .159 .174 .159 .333
1995 ATL 28 72 8 11 2 0 0 0 3 22 .153 .194 .181 .375
1986 CHN 6 12 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 3 .333 .333 .333 .667
2008 SDN 27 42 1 5 0 0 0 2 1 14 .119 .143 .119 .262
2000 ATL 35 80 2 15 2 1 0 5 2 19 .188 .225 .238 .463
1996 ATL 35 68 6 10 2 0 0 2 3 12 .147 .191 .176 .368
1987 CHN 34 42 3 5 0 0 0 2 0 9 .119 .119 .119 .238
2008 LAN 7 13 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 .077 .077 .077 .154
2001 ATL 35 64 3 12 0 0 0 3 2 19 .188 .250 .188 .438
2006 CHN 22 43 2 4 1 0 0 4 2 17 .093 .140 .116 .256
1997 ATL 33 67 3 7 2 0 0 4 5 21 .104 .179 .134 .313
1988 CHN 37 96 13 19 3 0 0 5 0 22 .198 .198 .229 .427
2002 ATL 35 59 6 11 3 0 0 2 0 8 .186 .186 .237 .424
1993 ATL 36 91 5 15 1 0 0 4 1 32 .165 .176 .176 .352
2006 LAN 12 25 1 5 1 0 0 3 0 5 .200 .200 .240 .440
1998 ATL 34 75 4 18 3 0 0 4 4 18 .240 .293 .280 .573
1989 CHN 35 81 6 17 2 0 0 4 1 22 .210 .235 .235 .469
2003 ATL 37 68 2 10 3 0 0 2 1 21 .147 .162 .191 .353
1991 CHN 39 88 8 18 2 0 1 7 2 24 .205 .227 .261 .489
2005 CHN 35 76 4 13 0 0 1 5 0 15 .171 .171 .211 .382
1992 CHN 35 88 6 15 3 0 1 8 1 22 .170 .182 .239 .420
1999 ATL 33 64 7 11 1 1 2 7 1 18 .172 .203 .313 .516
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1986 CHN 6 13 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
1987 CHN 34 49 0 7 5 0 0 0 0 1
1988 CHN 37 97 0 1 22 0 0 1 1 0
1989 CHN 35 91 0 8 19 1 0 0 1 0
1990 CHN 35 89 0 4 12 0 0 0 0 0
1991 CHN 39 101 0 11 23 0 0 1 1 0
1992 CHN 35 102 0 13 21 0 0 1 0 0
1993 ATL 36 102 0 10 16 0 0 0 0 0
1994 ATL 25 73 0 9 16 0 0 2 0 0
1995 ATL 28 81 0 6 13 0 0 0 0 0
1996 ATL 35 82 0 11 12 0 0 0 0 0
1997 ATL 33 78 0 6 9 0 0 0 1 0
1998 ATL 34 85 0 6 21 0 0 0 0 1
1999 ATL 33 79 0 13 20 1 0 0 0 0
2000 ATL 35 90 0 7 19 1 0 1 0 1
2001 ATL 35 81 0 13 12 2 0 1 0 0
2002 ATL 35 68 0 9 14 0 0 0 1 0
2003 ATL 37 78 1 8 13 0 0 0 0 0
2004 CHN 34 79 0 9 11 0 0 1 1 0
2005 CHN 35 83 0 7 16 0 0 4 1 0
2006 CHN 22 48 0 3 5 0 0 0 1 0
2006 LAN 12 29 1 3 6 0 0 0 1 0
2007 SDN 35 72 0 9 11 0 0 2 1 0
2008 SDN 27 49 0 6 5 0 0 0 1 0
2008 LAN 7 13 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
759 1591 103 272 84 35 2 5 419 34 5 11 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SDN 62 104 3 14 2 2 0 0 2 0 33 2 0
LAN 19 38 1 6 4 1 0 0 1 0 6 0 0
ATL 366 771 51 134 35 21 2 2 2 2 209 23 4
CHN 312 678 48 118 43 11 0 3 6 1 171 9 1
This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Atlanta Braves, Chicago Cubs, Cy Young Award, Gold Glove, Greg Maddux, John Smoltz, Los Angeles Dodgers, Tom Glavine

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles