TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Madlock

Bill Madlock

Position(s):
3B, 2B, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Mad Dog
Born:
January 2, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-07-1973 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1975 AsMVP
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1973 TEX AL 3B 21 21 13 32 4 2 .918 2.350 2.140
1974 CHN NL 3B 121 120 84 229 18 14 .946 2.750 2.590
1975 CHN NL 3B 128 128 79 250 20 14 .943 2.720 2.570
1976 CHN NL 3B 136 135 107 234 14 21 .961 2.610 2.510
1977 SFN NL 2B 6 6 5 14 1 2 .950 3.350 3.170
1977 SFN NL 3B 126 125 96 220 17 16 .949 2.610 2.510
1978 SFN NL 1B 3 1 11 1 0 1 1.00 8.310 4.00
1978 SFN NL 2B 114 111 223 299 14 48 .974 5.00 4.580
1979 SFN NL 1B 5 0 9 0 0 3 1.00 10.130 1.800
1979 SFN NL 2B 63 63 137 144 7 32 .976 4.820 4.460
1979 PIT NL 3B 85 85 63 153 7 12 .969 2.590 2.540
1980 PIT NL 1B 12 8 73 3 3 7 .962 10.210 6.330
1980 PIT NL 3B 127 125 86 214 14 18 .955 2.500 2.360
1981 PIT NL 3B 78 77 50 147 9 17 .956 2.730 2.530
1982 PIT NL 1B 3 3 22 1 0 2 1.00 11.500 7.670
1982 PIT NL 3B 146 142 92 266 18 23 .952 2.600 2.450
1983 PIT NL 3B 126 125 59 193 11 20 .958 2.160 2.00
1984 PIT NL 1B 1 1 10 0 0 0 1.00 15.00 10.00
1984 PIT NL 3B 98 97 66 176 15 17 .942 2.520 2.470
1985 PIT NL 1B 12 9 81 5 0 3 1.00 9.330 7.170
1985 PIT NL 3B 98 97 46 175 14 10 .940 2.390 2.260
1985 LAN NL 3B 32 32 28 63 5 7 .948 3.490 2.840
1986 LAN NL 1B 2 1 7 1 2 1 .800 9.00 4.00
1986 LAN NL 3B 101 101 72 170 24 7 .910 2.840 2.400
1987 DET AL 1B 22 20 167 11 2 14 .989 9.770 8.090
1987 DET AL 3B 1 1 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.00
1987 DET AL DH 64 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 LAN NL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 LAN NL 3B 16 16 8 23 3 2 .912 2.340 1.940
This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1979 World Series, Baseball History, Batting title, Bill Madlock, Chicago Cubs, Pittsburgh Pirates, San Francisco Giants, thirdbase
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles