TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Madlock

Bill Madlock

Position(s):
3B, 2B, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Mad Dog
Born:
January 2, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-07-1973 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1975 AsMVP
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1973 TEX 21 77 16 27 5 3 1 5 7 9 .351 .455 .532 .987
1974 CHN 128 453 65 142 21 5 9 54 42 39 .313 .417 .442 .859
1975 CHN 130 514 77 182 29 7 7 64 42 34 .354 .442 .479 .920
1976 CHN 142 514 68 174 36 1 15 84 56 27 .339 .469 .500 .969
1977 SFN 140 533 70 161 28 1 12 46 43 33 .302 .394 .426 .820
1978 SFN 122 447 76 138 26 3 15 44 48 39 .309 .423 .481 .904
1979 SFN 69 249 37 65 9 2 7 41 18 19 .261 .333 .398 .731
1979 PIT 85 311 48 102 17 3 7 44 34 22 .328 .441 .469 .910
1980 PIT 137 494 62 137 22 4 10 53 45 33 .277 .377 .399 .775
1981 PIT 82 279 35 95 23 1 6 45 34 17 .341 .473 .495 .968
1982 PIT 154 568 92 181 33 3 19 95 48 39 .319 .410 .488 .898
1983 PIT 130 473 68 153 21 0 12 68 49 24 .323 .431 .444 .875
1984 PIT 103 403 38 102 16 0 4 44 26 29 .253 .320 .323 .643
1985 PIT 110 399 49 100 23 1 10 41 39 42 .251 .361 .388 .749
1985 LAN 34 114 20 41 4 0 2 15 10 11 .360 .474 .447 .921
1986 LAN 111 379 38 106 17 0 10 60 30 43 .280 .372 .404 .776
1987 LAN 21 61 5 11 1 0 3 7 6 5 .180 .295 .344 .639
1987 DET 87 326 56 91 17 0 14 50 28 45 .279 .396 .460 .856
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1973 TEX 21 85 0 0 41 1 0 0 3 2
1985 LAN 34 128 1 0 51 3 0 3 7 1
1979 SFN 69 270 2 1 99 0 3 3 11 3
1987 LAN 21 69 0 1 21 1 0 4 0 0
1981 PIT 82 320 4 0 138 3 7 5 18 6
1978 SFN 122 509 2 9 215 3 11 6 16 5
1986 LAN 111 421 6 1 153 5 4 7 3 3
1987 DET 87 376 4 8 150 10 1 10 4 3
1975 CHN 130 565 5 1 246 3 5 11 9 7
1984 PIT 103 435 4 1 130 1 5 11 3 1
1985 PIT 110 449 3 3 155 5 2 12 3 3
1982 PIT 154 634 13 1 277 4 16 12 18 6
1979 PIT 85 353 5 2 146 1 8 14 21 8
1980 PIT 137 546 3 0 197 4 12 15 16 10
1974 CHN 128 509 6 3 200 5 8 15 11 7
1983 PIT 130 530 5 1 210 2 10 16 3 4
1976 CHN 142 588 4 3 257 11 15 21 15 11
1977 SFN 140 585 2 1 227 6 14 25 13 10
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1806 6594 920 2008 860 348 34 163 510 605 68 174 90
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 400 1481 210 498 202 86 13 31 35 25 100 140 19
DET 87 326 56 91 50 17 0 14 4 3 45 28 10
LAN 166 554 63 158 82 22 0 15 10 4 59 46 9
PIT 801 2927 392 870 390 155 12 68 82 38 206 275 20
SFN 331 1229 183 364 131 63 6 34 40 18 91 109 9
TEX 21 77 16 27 5 5 3 1 3 2 9 7 1
This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1979 World Series, Baseball History, Batting title, Bill Madlock, Chicago Cubs, Pittsburgh Pirates, San Francisco Giants, thirdbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles