TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Madlock

Bill Madlock

Position(s):
3B, 2B, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Mad Dog
Born:
January 2, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-07-1973 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1975 AsMVP
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1979 NL PIT NLCS 1 3 12 1 3 2 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 0
1979 NL PIT WS 1 7 24 2 9 3 1 0 0 1 5 0 2 1 0
1985 NL LAN NLCS 0 6 24 5 8 7 1 0 3 2 0 1 0 1 0
1987 AL DET ALCS 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1987 ALCS 1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1985 NLCS 6 24 0 0 18 0 0 1 1 0
PIT 1979 NLCS 3 14 0 0 6 0 1 1 2 0
PIT 1979 WS 7 29 0 0 10 0 2 1 0 2
This day in baseball history

July 03

  • 1993

    On July 3, 1993, Hall of Famer Don Drysdale dies from a hear ...

  • 1973

    On July 3, 1973, brothers Gaylord and Jim Perry face each ot ...

  • 1970

    On July 3, 1970, Clyde Wright of the California Angels pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1979 World Series, Baseball History, Batting title, Bill Madlock, Chicago Cubs, Pittsburgh Pirates, San Francisco Giants, thirdbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles