TheBaseballPage.com

Sal Maglie

Sal Maglie

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Barber
Born:
April 26, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-09-1945 with NY1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1945 NY1 NL P 13 0 1 17 0 1 1.00 0 1.380
1950 NY1 NL P 47 0 12 51 1 3 .984 0 1.340
1951 NY1 NL P 42 0 23 53 0 7 1.00 0 1.810
1952 NY1 NL P 35 0 18 41 3 3 .952 0 1.690
1953 NY1 NL P 27 0 8 15 1 1 .958 0 .850
1954 NY1 NL P 34 32 4 41 2 3 .957 1.850 1.320
1955 NY1 NL P 23 21 4 14 1 2 .947 1.250 .780
1955 CLE AL P 10 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 .700 .200
1956 CLE AL P 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BRO NL P 28 26 9 20 0 5 1.00 1.370 1.040
1957 NYA AL P 6 3 1 4 0 1 1.00 1.730 .830
1957 BRO NL P 19 17 9 13 1 0 .957 1.950 1.160
1958 NYA AL P 7 3 1 6 0 0 1.00 2.700 1.00
1958 SLN NL P 10 10 4 5 1 0 .900 1.530 .900

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sal Maglie

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles