TheBaseballPage.com

Sal Maglie

Sal Maglie

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Barber
Born:
May 26, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-09-1945 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1945 NY1 14 30 0 5 1 0 0 2 0 6 .167 .167 .200 .367
1950 NY1 47 66 3 8 2 1 0 3 3 26 .121 .182 .182 .364
1956 BRO 28 70 1 9 0 0 0 2 1 29 .129 .143 .129 .271
1954 NY1 34 63 3 8 0 0 0 1 4 16 .127 .206 .127 .333
1957 BRO 19 29 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 14 .034 .034 .034 .069
1955 NY1 23 40 1 5 0 0 0 0 3 15 .125 .200 .125 .325
1957 NYA 6 8 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 .250 .250 .250 .500
1951 NY1 42 112 9 17 1 0 1 5 1 22 .152 .161 .188 .348
1955 CLE 10 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 0 .200 0 .200
1958 NYA 7 7 1 1 0 0 1 3 0 4 .143 .143 .571 .714
1952 NY1 35 69 5 5 0 0 0 1 4 25 .072 .145 .072 .217
1956 CLE 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 SLN 10 16 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 6 .125 .188 .125 .313
1953 NY1 27 48 6 13 1 0 0 9 2 13 .271 .313 .292 .604
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1945 NY1 14 31 0 1 6 0 0 1 0 0
1950 NY1 47 73 0 3 12 1 0 1 1 0
1956 BRO 28 73 0 2 9 0 0 1 0 0
1954 NY1 34 81 0 13 8 1 0 0 0 0
1957 BRO 19 33 0 4 1 0 0 1 0 0
1955 NY1 23 49 0 6 5 0 0 1 0 0
1957 NYA 6 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1951 NY1 42 122 0 9 21 0 0 2 0 0
1955 CLE 10 8 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 NYA 7 7 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1952 NY1 35 86 0 12 5 1 0 3 0 0
1956 CLE 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 SLN 10 18 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1953 NY1 27 56 0 6 14 0 0 3 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
304 563 29 76 29 5 1 2 180 20 3 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 13 15 1 3 3 0 0 1 0 0 6 0 0
NY1 222 428 27 61 21 5 1 1 1 0 123 17 3
BRO 47 99 1 10 2 0 0 0 0 0 43 1 0
SLN 10 16 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 0
CLE 12 5 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sal Maglie

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles