TheBaseballPage.com

Sal Maglie

Sal Maglie

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Barber
Born:
April 26, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-09-1945 with NY1

Maglie was one of the lesser-known players barred from organized baseball in 1946 by Commissioner Chandler for jumping to the Mexican League, but he became the most successful returnee when the suspension was lifted. In 1950, he went 18-4 for the Giants and led the NL in winning percentage. His 23-6 mark the next year helped New York to the pennant won in a playoff on Bobby Thomson's home run.

 

Although he had an ever-present "five o'clock shadow," Maglie was called "The Barber" for his practice of throwing close to (shaving) the batter's chin. "When I'm pitching," he explained, "I own the plate."

A back ailment reduced Maglie's effectiveness in 1955. He was waived to Cleveland and eventually the Dodgers picked him up for $1,000 in mid-1956. He pitched magnificently down the stretch to help the Dodgers to a pennant, going 13-5 and pitching a no-hitter on September 25, in a key game against the Phillies.

 

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sal Maglie

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles