TheBaseballPage.com

Sal Maglie

Sal Maglie

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Barber
Born:
April 26, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-09-1945 with NY1
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1951 NL NY1 WS 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1954 NL NY1 WS 1 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1956 NL BRO WS 0 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1951 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 1954 WS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 1956 WS 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sal Maglie

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles