TheBaseballPage.com

Sal Maglie

Sal Maglie

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Barber
Born:
April 26, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-09-1945 with NY1
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1945 NY1 13 5 4 0 84 2.350 72 32 22 22 10 7 3 2
1950 NY1 47 18 4 1 206 2.710 169 96 86 62 16 12 5 14
1951 NY1 42 23 6 4 298 2.930 254 146 86 97 37 22 3 27
1952 NY1 35 18 8 1 216 2.920 199 112 75 70 31 12 5 16
1953 NY1 27 8 9 0 145 4.150 158 80 47 67 24 9 3 19
1954 NY1 34 14 6 2 218 3.260 222 117 70 79 32 9 1 21
1955 NY1 23 9 5 0 130 3.750 142 71 48 54 21 6 0 18
1955 CLE 10 0 2 2 26 3.860 26 11 7 11 2 0 0 0
1956 CLE 2 0 0 0 5 3.600 6 2 2 2 0 0 0 1
1956 BRO 28 13 5 0 191 2.870 154 108 52 61 26 9 3 21
1957 BRO 19 6 6 1 101 2.930 94 50 26 33 17 4 1 12
1957 NYA 6 2 0 3 26 1.730 22 9 7 5 3 1 1 1
1958 NYA 7 1 1 0 23 4.630 27 7 9 12 3 0 0 3
1958 SLN 10 2 6 0 53 4.750 46 21 25 28 10 2 0 14
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1958 NYA 7 0 4.630 0 0 0 0.3
1958 SLN 10 0 4.750 0 2 0 0.23
1957 BRO 19 1 2.930 0 4 0 0.24
1957 NYA 6 3 1.730 0 1 1 0.22
1956 CLE 2 0 3.600 0 0 0 0.3
1956 BRO 28 0 2.870 0 5 0 0.22
1955 CLE 10 2 3.860 0 1 0 0.25
1955 NY1 23 0 3.750 0 3 1 0.27
1954 NY1 34 2 3.260 0 3 1 0.26
1953 NY1 27 0 4.150 0 1 0 0.27
1952 NY1 35 1 2.920 0 6 1 0.24
1951 NY1 42 4 2.930 0 6 2 0.23
1950 NY1 47 1 2.710 0 10 0 0.22
1945 NY1 13 0 2.350 0 2 1 0.23
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
303 62 14 84 862 562 603 684 1,591 169 232 93 35

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sal Maglie

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles