TheBaseballPage.com

Sal Maglie

Sal Maglie

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Barber
Born:
April 26, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-09-1945 with NY1
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1951 NY1 WS 1 0 1 0 7.200 0 5 8 3 2 4 4 1 1 0
1954 NY1 WS 1 0 0 0 2.570 0 7 7 2 2 2 2 0 1 0
1956 BRO WS 2 1 1 0 2.650 0 17 14 15 6 5 5 3 2 2
Year Team
1951 NY1
1954 NY1
1956 BRO

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 04

  • 1994

    On March 4, 1994, Michael Jordan comes to bat for the first ...

  • 1976

    On March 4, 1976, the San Francisco Giants are sold to busin ...

  • 1972

    On March 4, 1972, the Texas Rangers trade former two-time Cy ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sal Maglie
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles