TheBaseballPage.com

George Magoon

George Magoon

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Maggie, Topsy
Born:
March 27, 1875
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-29-1898 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1898 BRO 93 343 35 77 7 0 1 39 30 0 .224 .321 .254 .574
1899 BLN 62 207 26 53 8 3 0 31 26 0 .256 .406 .324 .729
1899 CHN 59 189 24 43 5 1 0 21 24 0 .228 .386 .265 .651
1901 CIN 127 460 47 116 16 7 1 53 52 0 .252 .370 .324 .693
1902 CIN 45 162 29 44 9 2 0 23 13 0 .272 .383 .352 .735
1903 CIN 42 139 6 30 6 0 0 9 19 0 .216 .360 .259 .619
1903 CHA 94 334 32 76 11 3 0 25 30 0 .228 .335 .278 .614
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1898 BRO 93 377 0 1 87 3 0 0 7 0
1899 BLN 62 243 0 5 67 5 0 0 7 0
1899 CHN 59 232 0 13 50 6 0 0 5 0
1901 CIN 127 522 0 8 149 2 0 0 15 0
1902 CIN 45 189 0 9 57 5 0 0 7 0
1903 CIN 42 164 0 5 36 1 0 0 2 0
1903 CHA 94 377 0 7 93 6 0 0 4 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
522 1834 199 439 201 62 16 2 194 28 47
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BLN 62 207 26 53 31 8 3 0 7 26 5
BRO 93 343 35 77 39 7 0 1 7 30 3
CHA 94 334 32 76 25 11 3 0 4 30 6
CHN 59 189 24 43 21 5 1 0 5 24 6
CIN 214 761 82 190 85 31 9 1 24 84 8

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Magoon

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles