TheBaseballPage.com

Duster Mails

Duster Mails

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Walter, The Great
Born:
October 1, 1894
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-28-1915 with BRO
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1915 BRO 2 0 1 0 5 3.600 6 3 5 2 0 0 0 2
1916 BRO 11 0 1 0 17 3.630 15 13 9 7 0 0 0 1
1920 CLE 9 7 0 0 63 1.850 54 25 18 13 8 6 2 1
1921 CLE 34 14 8 2 194 3.940 210 87 89 85 24 10 2 4
1922 CLE 26 4 7 0 104 5.280 122 54 40 61 13 4 1 8
1925 SLN 21 7 7 0 131 4.600 145 49 58 67 14 9 0 11
1926 SLN 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1926 SLN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.4
1925 SLN 21 0 4.600 0 7 0 0.27
1922 CLE 26 0 5.280 0 4 0 0.29
1921 CLE 34 2 3.940 0 2 0 0.28
1920 CLE 9 0 1.850 0 0 0 0.23
1916 BRO 11 0 3.630 0 0 0 0.24
1915 BRO 2 0 3.600 0 0 0 0.33
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
104 25 2 5 232 220 235 281 554 27 59 29 26

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Duster Mails

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles